SMH ranks 2nd of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
KAIT vs SMH
0.0%by weight
SMH −0.65pt a year
1.00%0.35%
SMH 540.5×the volume
17K9.16M
KAIT vs SMH Performance
−20.9%−14.2%
- KAIT 1.00%
- SMH 0.35%, better
- KAIT $4M
- SMH $66.4B
- KAIT
- SMH +44.4%
- KAIT
- SMH 0.21%
- KAIT 52
- SMH 27
- KAIT 17K sh
- SMH 9.16M sh, better
- KAIT $21.38
- SMH $522.76
ETF.net Grade
- —KAITNot yet graded
| Pillar | KAIT | SMH |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | A79 | |
| Tradability | A97 | |
| Holdings | B60 | |
| Durability | A92 |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Our read on each fund
KAIT—
SMHA
In short
SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.
Stated mandate
SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
KAIT vs SMH Holdings
How KAIT and SMH differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of KAIT and 0.0% of SMH.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country13.7%
Sector
No Sector split for KAIT.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in KAITMore in SMH | KAIT | SMH |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SMH +80.9 points | 0.0% | 80.9% |
| Japan | KAIT +28.3 points | 28.3% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | KAIT +24.2 points | 33.7% | 9.5% |
| South Korea | KAIT +20.5 points | 24.7% | 4.2% |
| China | KAIT +13.3 points | 13.3% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | SMH +4.5 points | 0.0% | 4.5% |
| Singapore | SMH +0.9 points | 0.0% | 0.9% |
Outside the US: KAIT 28% developed, 72% emerging.
Concentration
- KAIT42.9%
- SMH68.0%
- KAIT51
- SMH25
Asset class
- KAIT
- Equity
- SMH
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in KAIT51
- In both0
- Only in SMH25
Only in KAIT
51 securities, 99.6% of KAIT by weight
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac8.43%
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd4.90%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.71%
- Advantest Corp4.55%
- Asia Vital Components4.45%
- Auras Technology Co Ltd3.85%
- Land Mark Optoelectronics3.36%
- Unimicron Technology Corp3.07%
- Hanmi Semiconductor Co Ltd2.84%
- Kinsus Interconnect Tech2.79%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd2.67%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co2.42%
- Ibiden Co Ltd2.41%
- Delta Electronics Inc2.21%
- Lasertec Corp2.20%
- Hpsp Co Ltd1.92%
- King Yuan Electronics Co Ltd1.86%
- Lite-On Technology Corp1.81%
- Simmtech Co Ltd1.65%
- Nitto Boseki Co Ltd1.64%
- Micronics Japan Co Ltd1.61%
- Towa Corp1.59%
- Techwing Inc1.58%
- Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd1.58%
- Victory Giant Technology -A1.56%
- Cambricon Technologies-A1.51%
- Suzhou Tfc Optical Communi-A1.50%
- Wus Printed Circuit Kunsha-A1.44%
- Gudeng Precision Industrial1.42%
- Disco Corp1.42%
- Eo Technics Co Ltd1.31%
- Screen Holdings Co Ltd1.30%
- Tokyo Seimitsu Co Ltd1.30%
- Daeduck Electronics Co Ltd1.24%
- Shin-Etsu Chemical Co Ltd1.18%
- Shennan Circuits Co Ltd-A1.11%
- Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co Ltd1.10%
- Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd1.09%
- Montage Technology Co Ltd-A1.04%
- Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd-A1.03%
- Asmpt Ltd0.97%
- Shanghai Biren Technology -H0.95%
- Hygon Information Technolo-A0.92%
- Tongfu Microelectronic Co-A0.89%
- Ebara Corp0.87%
- Eoptolink Technology Inc L-A0.87%
- Japan Electronic Materials0.86%
- S&S Tech Corp0.84%
- Shengyi Technology Co Ltd -A0.69%
- Fuso Chemical Co Ltd0.66%
Only in SMH
25 securities, 99.9% of SMH by weight
- Nvidia Corp19.62%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L9.48%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.58%
- Broadcom Inc5.53%
- Texas Instruments Inc5.49%
- Analog Devices Inc4.79%
- Micron Technology Inc4.67%
- Asml Holding Nv4.48%
- Kla Corp4.22%
- Sk Hynix Inc4.19%
- Applied Materials Inc4.15%
- Qualcomm Inc4.06%
- Marvell Technology Inc4.00%
- Intel Corp4.00%
- Lam Research Corp3.71%
- Synopsys Inc2.17%
- Cadence Design Systems Inc2.15%
- Nxp Semiconductors Nv1.23%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc1.15%
- Teradyne Inc1.00%
- Astera Labs Inc0.99%
- Arm Holdings Plc0.96%
- Stmicroelectronics Nv0.92%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.88%
- On Semiconductor Corp0.50%
Weight gaps
KAIT and SMH share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
KAIT vs SMH Cost
Overpaying KAIT vs SMH
$11,562
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
KAIT 1.00%
$18,688
SMH 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | KAIT | SMH | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,763 | $634 | $1,129 |
| 20 | $6,625 | $2,454 | $4,171 |
| 30 | $18,688 | $7,126 | $11,562 |
- 1.00%KAIT
- 0.35%SMH, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds
KAIT 25th cheapest of 25 funds
KAIT vs SMH Dividends
- KAIT
- SMH 0.21%
- KAIT None
- SMH $1.10
- KAIT
- SMH $1.10
- KAIT
- SMH Dec 22, 2025
- KAIT
- SMH Dec 26, 2025
- KAIT
- SMH Annual
Distribution history
KAIT vs SMH Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- KAIT SMH 33.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- KAIT SMH 1.37
- Worst fall
- KAIT SMH −45.3%
- Market sensitivity
- KAIT 0.00SMH 1.98
KAIT and SMH in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses






Popular comparisons
- 1.00% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.00% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.00% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.