VV ranks 4th and MAGA 24th of 29 funds in the US Large-Cap Category.
MAGA vs VV
VV −0.69pt a year
0.72%0.03%
VV 238.6×the volume
936223K
VV +1.8pt
+9.6%+11.4%
MAGA vs VV Performance
+58.5%+71.5%
- MAGA 0.72%
- VV 0.03%, better
- MAGA $31M
- VV $76B
- MAGA +14.2%, better
- VV +10.9%
- MAGA 1.43%, better
- VV 1.04%
- MAGA 152
- VV 433
- MAGA 936 sh
- VV 223K sh, better
- MAGA $57.24
- VV $348.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MAGA | VV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F9 | A91Higher |
| Mission | A99 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | B55 |
| Tradability | D33 | B57Higher |
| Holdings | A79Higher | C51 |
| Durability | C43 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Large-Cap funds
Same Category. MAGA and VV are both graded against the same 29 US Large-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MAGAD
VVA
In short
MAGA The mirror image of an ESG fund. MAGA screens the Solactive U.S. 500 for companies that support Republican federal candidates, then equal-weights the survivors. A political conviction turned into a rules-based index, running since 2017.
VV Vanguard's rules-based read on large cap: own whatever sits in the top 85% of the US market, about 500 names, for 0.03% a year. Running since 2004.
Stated mandate
MAGA The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance, before fees and expenses, of the Point Bridge America First Index. The index is an equal-weight custom portfolio drawn from the Solactive U.S. 500 Index and screened for support of Republican federal candidates.
VV The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Large Cap Index through a passive, full-replication strategy focused predominantly on large U.S. companies diversified across growth and value styles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MAGA vs VV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MAGA vs VV Cost
Overpaying MAGA vs VV
$13,319
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MAGA 0.72%
$13,957
VV 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MAGA | VV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,284 | $55 | $1,229 |
| 20 | $4,888 | $216 | $4,672 |
| 30 | $13,957 | $638 | $13,319 |
- 0.72%MAGA
- 0.03%VV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Large-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
VV 3rd cheapest of 29 funds
MAGA 27th cheapest of 29 funds
MAGA vs VV Dividends
- MAGA 1.43%, better
- VV 1.04%
- MAGA $0.83
- VV $3.60
- MAGA $0.83
- VV $0.90
- MAGA Dec 30, 2025
- VV Sep 28, 2026
- MAGA Dec 31, 2025
- VV Sep 30, 2026
- MAGA Annual
- VV Quarterly
Distribution history
MAGA vs VV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MAGA
- VV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MAGA 13.7%VV 12.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MAGA 0.92VV 1.41, better
- Worst fall
- MAGA −18.0%, betterVV −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MAGA 0.70VV 1.02
MAGA and VV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.72% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

