VONV ranks 1st and MBCE 99th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
MBCE vs VONV
VONV −0.95pt a year
1.01%0.06%
VONV 39.0×the volume
19.9K774K
VONV +7.6pt
+4.1%+11.7%
MBCE vs VONV Performance
+22.0%+73.8%
- MBCE 1.01%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- MBCE $199M
- VONV $23.3B
- MBCE −2.4%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- MBCE 0.30%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MBCE 14
- VONV 873
- MBCE 19.9K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- MBCE $36.49
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MBCE | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A96Higher |
| Mission | D33 | A100Higher |
| Risk | F17 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | D28 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | C49 | |
| Durability | D36 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. MBCE and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MBCEF
VONVA
In short
MBCE Monarch screens the S&P 500 down to the blue chips its own in-house index rates highest on growth and profitability. A focused, rules-based cut of large-cap America, priced at 1.01% a year with no fee waiver, above the category median.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
MBCE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Monarch Blue Chips Elite Index.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MBCE vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MBCE vs VONV Cost
Overpaying MBCE vs VONV
$17,580
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MBCE 1.01%
$18,850
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MBCE | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,780 | $110 | $1,670 |
| 20 | $6,686 | $432 | $6,254 |
| 30 | $18,850 | $1,270 | $17,580 |
- 1.01%MBCE
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
MBCE 99th cheapest of 99 funds
MBCE vs VONV Dividends
- MBCE 0.30%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- MBCE $0.11
- VONV $1.74
- MBCE $0.04
- VONV $0.42
- MBCE Sep 24, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- MBCE Sep 29, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- MBCE Twice a year
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
MBCE vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MBCE
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MBCE 16.7%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MBCE 0.50VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- MBCE −30.6%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MBCE 1.01VONV 0.85
MBCE and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.01% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

