TCAL ranks 2nd and MEMY 43rd of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
MEMY vs TCAL
TCAL −0.65pt a year
0.99%0.34%
TCAL 60.9×the volume
1.31K79.7K
MEMY vs TCAL Performance
−9.6%+4.8%
- MEMY 0.99%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- MEMY $1M
- TCAL $319M
- MEMY
- TCAL +9.2%
- MEMY
- TCAL 11.73%
- MEMY 52
- TCAL 106
- MEMY 1.31K sh
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- MEMY $14.24
- TCAL $23.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MEMY | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D39 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F12 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | F8 | B58Higher |
| Holdings | A87 | |
| Durability | F11 | A84Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. MEMY and TCAL are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MEMYF
TCALA
In short
MEMY Most premium-income ETFs sell calls on blue chips. MEMY works the other side of the tape: actively managed exposure to stocks tagged as meme names, with put-credit spreads written on them to generate the income.
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
Stated mandate
MEMY The Fund seeks current income and secondary exposure to selected securities commonly characterized as meme stocks. It is actively managed, invests at least 80% of net assets in those securities, and uses put-credit spreads to generate shareholder income.
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MEMY vs TCAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MEMY vs TCAL Cost
Overpaying MEMY vs TCAL
$11,593
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MEMY 0.99%
$18,525
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MEMY | TCAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $616 | $1,130 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $2,386 | $4,179 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $6,932 | $11,593 |
- 0.99%MEMY
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
MEMY 29th cheapest of 50 funds
MEMY vs TCAL Dividends
- MEMY
- TCAL 11.73%
- MEMY
- TCAL $2.71
- MEMY $0.08
- TCAL $0.26
- MEMY Oct 30, 2026
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- MEMY Pays Nov 2, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- MEMY Weekly
- TCAL Monthly
Distribution history
MEMY vs TCAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MEMY TCAL 9.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- MEMY TCAL 0.24
- Worst fall
- MEMY TCAL −7.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MEMY 2.10TCAL 0.20
MEMY and TCAL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

