YLDE ranks 2nd and MEMY 43rd of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
MEMY vs YLDE
YLDE −0.51pt a year
0.99%0.48%
YLDE 9.8×the volume
1.31K12.9K
MEMY vs YLDE Performance
−9.6%+2.3%
- MEMY 0.99%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- MEMY $1M
- YLDE $181M
- MEMY
- YLDE +16.1%
- MEMY
- YLDE 7.23%
- MEMY 52
- YLDE 50
- MEMY 1.31K sh
- YLDE 12.9K sh, better
- MEMY $14.24
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MEMY | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D39 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F12 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | F8 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A84 | |
| Durability | F11 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. MEMY and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MEMYF
YLDEA
In short
MEMY Most premium-income ETFs sell calls on blue chips. MEMY works the other side of the tape: actively managed exposure to stocks tagged as meme names, with put-credit spreads written on them to generate the income.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
MEMY The Fund seeks current income and secondary exposure to selected securities commonly characterized as meme stocks. It is actively managed, invests at least 80% of net assets in those securities, and uses put-credit spreads to generate shareholder income.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MEMY vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MEMY vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying MEMY vs YLDE
$8,920
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MEMY 0.99%
$18,525
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MEMY | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,746 | $865 | $881 |
| 20 | $6,565 | $3,328 | $3,237 |
| 30 | $18,525 | $9,605 | $8,920 |
- 0.99%MEMY
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
MEMY 29th cheapest of 50 funds
MEMY vs YLDE Dividends
- MEMY
- YLDE 7.23%
- MEMY
- YLDE $4.15
- MEMY $0.08
- YLDE $0.31
- MEMY Oct 30, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- MEMY Pays Nov 2, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- MEMY Weekly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
MEMY vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MEMY YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MEMY YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- MEMY YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MEMY 2.10YLDE 0.60
MEMY and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.99% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.99% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


