TSMG ranks 1st and METU 37th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
METU vs TSMG
TSMG −0.26pt a year
1.02%0.76%
METU 84.8×the volume
5.85M69K
METU vs TSMG Performance
−31.1%+40.8%
- METU 1.02%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- METU $373M
- TSMG $28M
- METU −31.1%
- TSMG +40.8%, better
- METU 3.84%
- TSMG
- METU 10
- TSMG 5
- METU 5.85M sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- METU $22.25
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | METU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C44 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A79 |
| Risk | A71 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A75Higher | A74 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A86Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. METU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
METUB
TSMGA
In short
METU Meta Platforms at double speed: METU aims for 200% of the stock's daily move, then resets every night. It's one of only two US ETFs built on that trade, and one of the busiest names in the leveraged single-stock aisle.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
METU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Meta Platforms, Inc. common shares.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
METU vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
METU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying METU vs TSMG
$4,356
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
METU 1.02%
$19,012
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | METU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,797 | $1,353 | $444 |
| 20 | $6,746 | $5,142 | $1,604 |
| 30 | $19,012 | $14,656 | $4,356 |
- 1.02%METU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
METU 199th cheapest of 315 funds
METU vs TSMG Dividends
- METU 3.84%
- TSMG
- METU $0.83
- TSMG
- METU $0.17
- TSMG $2.73
- METU Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- METU Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- METU Quarterly
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
METU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- METU 73.1%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- METU 0.17TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- METU −63.9%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- METU 3.23TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.02% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.02% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.02% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.