MGV ranks 1st and XSMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
MGV vs XSMO
MGV −0.30pt a year
0.05%0.35%
XSMO 1.1×the volume
247K270K
XSMO +0.4pt
+13.3%+13.7%
MGV vs XSMO Performance
+83.6%+50.5%
- MGV 0.05%, better
- XSMO 0.35%
- MGV $13.6B
- XSMO $2.81B
- MGV +25.6%, better
- XSMO +13.8%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- XSMO 0.63%
- MGV 117
- XSMO 115
- MGV 247K sh
- XSMO 270K sh, better
- MGV $168.92
- XSMO $80.97
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MGV | XSMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | D34 |
| Mission | B67 | A80Higher |
| Risk | A92Higher | D27 |
| Tradability | C49 | C51Higher |
| Holdings | B57 | B66Higher |
| Durability | A90Higher | B63 |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. MGV and XSMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MGVA
XSMOC
In short
MGV Most "value" ETFs slide down into mid caps. MGV stays at the very top of the US market and buys the value half of it for five basis points. Vanguard's plain, cheap way to own the old-guard giants.
XSMO Momentum, but only among small caps that actually make money. XSMO rides the strongest performers in the S&P SmallCap 600, weighted by momentum score and reshuffled twice a year, for 0.35% with no fee waiver in place.
Stated mandate
MGV The ETF seeks to track the Morningstar US Mega Cap Value Index and provides passive, diversified exposure to the largest value stocks in the U.S. market.
XSMO The fund is based on the S&P Smallcap 600 Momentum Index and invests at least 90% of total assets in the index's component securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MGV vs XSMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MGV vs XSMO Cost
Overpaying XSMO vs MGV
$6,066
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MGV 0.05%
$1,060
XSMO 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MGV | XSMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $634 | $542 |
| 20 | $360 | $2,454 | $2,094 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $7,126 | $6,066 |
- 0.05%MGV, cheaper
- 0.35%XSMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
MGV cheapest of 30 funds
XSMO 19th cheapest of 30 funds
MGV vs XSMO Dividends
- MGV 1.82%, better
- XSMO 0.63%
- MGV $3.07
- XSMO $0.51
- MGV $0.72
- XSMO $0.16
- MGV Sep 28, 2026
- XSMO Sep 21, 2026
- MGV Sep 30, 2026
- XSMO Sep 25, 2026
- MGV Quarterly
- XSMO Quarterly
Distribution history
MGV vs XSMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MGV
- XSMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MGV 11.1%, betterXSMO 20.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- MGV 1.48, betterXSMO 0.85
- Worst fall
- MGV −16.5%, betterXSMO −29.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MGV 0.66XSMO 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.