SIZE ranks 3rd and XSMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
SIZE vs XSMO
SIZE −0.20pt a year
0.15%0.35%
XSMO 51.8×the volume
5.21K270K
XSMO +1.6pt
+12.2%+13.8%
SIZE vs XSMO Performance
+43.0%+45.4%
- SIZE 0.15%, better
- XSMO 0.35%
- SIZE $433M
- XSMO $2.81B
- SIZE +14.4%, better
- XSMO +12.8%
- SIZE 1.36%, better
- XSMO 0.64%
- SIZE 518
- XSMO 115
- SIZE 5.21K sh
- XSMO 270K sh, better
- SIZE $180.22
- XSMO $80.97
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SIZE | XSMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A81Higher | D34 |
| Mission | A93Higher | A80 |
| Risk | B66Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | F23 | C51Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | B66 |
| Durability | B57 | B63Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. SIZE and XSMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SIZEA
XSMOC
In short
SIZE The size factor without leaving the large-cap pool: SIZE holds roughly 500 US stocks and leans toward the smaller names in that universe, spreading weight away from the mega-cap giants. An iShares factor original from 2013.
XSMO Momentum, but only among small caps that actually make money. XSMO rides the strongest performers in the S&P SmallCap 600, weighted by momentum score and reshuffled twice a year, for 0.35% with no fee waiver in place.
Stated mandate
SIZE The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. stocks that have smaller market capitalizations relative to their peers.
XSMO The fund is based on the S&P Smallcap 600 Momentum Index and invests at least 90% of total assets in the index's component securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SIZE vs XSMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SIZE vs XSMO Cost
Overpaying XSMO vs SIZE
$3,989
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SIZE 0.15%
$3,137
XSMO 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SIZE | XSMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $634 | $360 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,454 | $1,383 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $7,126 | $3,989 |
- 0.15%SIZE, cheaper
- 0.35%XSMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
SIZE 5th cheapest of 30 funds
XSMO 19th cheapest of 30 funds
SIZE vs XSMO Dividends
- SIZE 1.36%, better
- XSMO 0.64%
- SIZE $2.47
- XSMO $0.51
- SIZE $0.65
- XSMO $0.16
- SIZE Sep 15, 2026
- XSMO Sep 21, 2026
- SIZE Sep 18, 2026
- XSMO Sep 25, 2026
- SIZE Quarterly
- XSMO Quarterly
Distribution history
SIZE vs XSMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SIZE
- XSMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SIZE 13.0%, betterXSMO 20.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- SIZE 1.06, betterXSMO 0.85
- Worst fall
- SIZE −24.0%, betterXSMO −29.6%
- Market sensitivity
- SIZE 0.97XSMO 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.