USCA ranks 2nd and XSMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
USCA vs XSMO
USCA −0.28pt a year
0.07%0.35%
XSMO 2.8×the volume
97.9K270K
USCA +0.3pt
+20.5%+20.2%
USCA vs XSMO Performance
+7.7%+12.8%
- USCA 0.07%, better
- XSMO 0.35%
- USCA $3.42B
- XSMO $2.81B
- USCA +7.7%
- XSMO +12.8%, better
- USCA 1.05%, better
- XSMO 0.64%
- USCA 392
- XSMO 115
- USCA 97.9K sh
- XSMO 270K sh, better
- USCA $44.82
- XSMO $80.97
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | USCA | XSMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | D34 |
| Mission | A91Higher | A80 |
| Risk | C54Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | B61Higher | C51 |
| Holdings | D29 | B66Higher |
| Durability | C49 | B63Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. USCA and XSMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
USCAA
XSMOC
In short
USCA The largest US ETF debut on record when it launched in 2023, seeded by a Finnish pension fund. It owns roughly 400 US large- and mid-caps, keeping only the top half of each sector on MSCI's climate-transition scoring, for 0.07% a year.
XSMO Momentum, but only among small caps that actually make money. XSMO rides the strongest performers in the S&P SmallCap 600, weighted by momentum score and reshuffled twice a year, for 0.35% with no fee waiver in place.
Stated mandate
USCA The fund seeks to track the MSCI USA Climate Action Index before fees and expenses through a passive indexing strategy. The index selects U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies assessed as leading sector peers in climate-transition positioning and actions.
XSMO The fund is based on the S&P Smallcap 600 Momentum Index and invests at least 90% of total assets in the index's component securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
USCA vs XSMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
USCA vs XSMO Cost
Overpaying XSMO vs USCA
$5,646
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
USCA 0.07%
$1,480
XSMO 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | USCA | XSMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $128 | $634 | $506 |
| 20 | $503 | $2,454 | $1,951 |
| 30 | $1,480 | $7,126 | $5,646 |
- 0.07%USCA, cheaper
- 0.35%XSMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
USCA 2nd cheapest of 30 funds
XSMO 19th cheapest of 30 funds
USCA vs XSMO Dividends
- USCA 1.05%, better
- XSMO 0.64%
- USCA $0.47
- XSMO $0.51
- USCA $0.10
- XSMO $0.16
- USCA Sep 18, 2026
- XSMO Sep 21, 2026
- USCA Sep 25, 2026
- XSMO Sep 25, 2026
- USCA Quarterly
- XSMO Quarterly
Distribution history
USCA vs XSMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- USCA 12.5%, betterXSMO 20.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- USCA 1.27, betterXSMO 0.85
- Worst fall
- USCA −19.2%XSMO −29.6%
- Market sensitivity
- USCA 1.00XSMO 1.12
Popular comparisons
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.