TCAL ranks 2nd and MINY 40th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
MINY vs TCAL
TCAL −0.67pt a year
1.01%0.34%
TCAL 16.8×the volume
4.74K79.7K
MINY vs TCAL Performance
−4.1%+4.8%
- MINY 1.01%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- MINY $6M
- TCAL $319M
- MINY
- TCAL +9.2%
- MINY
- TCAL 11.73%
- MINY 55
- TCAL 106
- MINY 4.74K sh
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- MINY $31.42
- TCAL $23.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MINY | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F14 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | F21 | B58Higher |
| Holdings | C54 | A87Higher |
| Durability | C42 | A84Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. MINY and TCAL are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MINYD
TCALA
In short
MINY YieldMax points its option-income machine at the mining pits. MINY holds strategic-metals and mining equities and sells options on them, turning one of the market's twitchiest corners into option premium.
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
Stated mandate
MINY MINY seeks current income as its primary objective and capital appreciation secondarily. It invests in strategic-metals and mining equities and uses options on those securities or related ETFs to generate premiums.
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MINY vs TCAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MINY vs TCAL Cost
Overpaying MINY vs TCAL
$11,918
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MINY 1.01%
$18,850
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MINY | TCAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,780 | $616 | $1,164 |
| 20 | $6,686 | $2,386 | $4,300 |
| 30 | $18,850 | $6,932 | $11,918 |
- 1.01%MINY
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
MINY 33rd cheapest of 50 funds
MINY vs TCAL Dividends
- MINY
- TCAL 11.73%
- MINY
- TCAL $2.71
- MINY $0.19
- TCAL $0.26
- MINY Oct 28, 2026
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- MINY Oct 29, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- MINY Weekly
- TCAL Monthly
Distribution history
MINY vs TCAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MINY TCAL 9.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- MINY TCAL 0.24
- Worst fall
- MINY TCAL −7.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MINY 1.23TCAL 0.20
MINY and TCAL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.01% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
