YLDE ranks 2nd and MINY 40th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
MINY vs YLDE
YLDE −0.53pt a year
1.01%0.48%
YLDE 2.7×the volume
4.74K12.9K
MINY vs YLDE Performance
−4.1%+2.3%
- MINY 1.01%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- MINY $6M
- YLDE $181M
- MINY
- YLDE +16.1%
- MINY
- YLDE 7.23%
- MINY 55
- YLDE 50
- MINY 4.74K sh
- YLDE 12.9K sh, better
- MINY $31.42
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MINY | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F14 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | F21 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | C54 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C42 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. MINY and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MINYD
YLDEA
In short
MINY YieldMax points its option-income machine at the mining pits. MINY holds strategic-metals and mining equities and sells options on them, turning one of the market's twitchiest corners into option premium.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
MINY MINY seeks current income as its primary objective and capital appreciation secondarily. It invests in strategic-metals and mining equities and uses options on those securities or related ETFs to generate premiums.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MINY vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MINY vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying MINY vs YLDE
$9,245
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MINY 1.01%
$18,850
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MINY | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,780 | $865 | $915 |
| 20 | $6,686 | $3,328 | $3,358 |
| 30 | $18,850 | $9,605 | $9,245 |
- 1.01%MINY
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
MINY 33rd cheapest of 50 funds
MINY vs YLDE Dividends
- MINY
- YLDE 7.23%
- MINY
- YLDE $4.15
- MINY $0.19
- YLDE $0.31
- MINY Oct 28, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- MINY Oct 29, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- MINY Weekly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
MINY vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MINY YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MINY YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- MINY YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MINY 1.23YLDE 0.60
MINY and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.01% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.01% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

