XAR ranks 1st and MISL 9th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
MISL vs XAR
XAR −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.35%
XAR 3.2×the volume
91.5K293K
XAR +3.2pt
+22.9%+26.1%
MISL vs XAR Performance
−3.5%−8.4%
- MISL 0.60%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- MISL $673M
- XAR $5.3B
- MISL −3.5%, better
- XAR −8.4%
- MISL 0.07%
- XAR 0.18%, better
- MISL 45
- XAR 51
- MISL 91.5K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- MISL $41.55
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MISL | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D34 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C52Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | A84 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A84 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. MISL and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MISLC
XARA
In short
MISL First Trust's aerospace-and-defense sleeve: roughly 50 US-listed names tracking the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index. A 2022 arrival in a crowded aisle, priced a notch above the category median.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
MISL The Fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the price and yield of the Indxx US Aerospace & Defense Index and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in the stocks comprising that index.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MISL vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MISL vs XAR Cost
Overpaying MISL vs XAR
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MISL 0.60%
$11,817
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MISL | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $634 | $442 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,454 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,126 | $4,691 |
- 0.60%MISL
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
MISL 16th cheapest of 25 funds
MISL vs XAR Dividends
- MISL 0.07%
- XAR 0.18%, better
- MISL $0.03
- XAR $0.42
- MISL $0.03
- XAR $0.13
- MISL Mar 26, 2026
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- MISL Mar 31, 2026
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- MISL Twice a year
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
MISL vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MISL 18.6%, betterXAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MISL 0.97, betterXAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- MISL −20.0%XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- MISL 0.90XAR 1.26
MISL and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





