XLSI ranks 1st and MLPD 12th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
MLPD vs XLSI
0.0%by weight
XLSI −0.25pt a year
0.60%0.35%
XLSI 1.5×the volume
12.5K19.2K
MLPD vs XLSI Performance
+16.3%+14.7%
- MLPD 0.60%
- XLSI 0.35%, better
- MLPD $26M
- XLSI $25M
- MLPD +16.3%, better
- XLSI +14.7%
- MLPD 13.82%, better
- XLSI 12.22%
- MLPD 2
- XLSI 2
- MLPD 12.5K sh
- XLSI 19.2K sh, better
- MLPD $24.95
- XLSI $23.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MLPD | XLSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C45 | A76Higher |
| Mission | C50 | A88Higher |
| Risk | A93Higher | B68 |
| Tradability | D32 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | B57Higher | C51 |
| Durability | B64Higher | B58 |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. MLPD and XLSI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MLPDC
XLSIA
In short
MLPD Pipelines already pay. MLPD holds Global X's midstream energy basket and sells at-the-money calls against it, trading most of the upside for option premium, distributed monthly.
XLSI Covered calls on the market's quietest aisle. XLSI owns the classic consumer staples sector fund and sells calls on it, turning soup, soap and razors into monthly income while giving up gains above the strike.
Stated mandate
MLPD The fund seeks to track the Cboe MLPX ATM BuyWrite Index before fees and expenses and implements the strategy by holding MLPX while selling corresponding call options on it.
XLSI The fund uses an actively managed strategy intended to provide current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth. It invests in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF and sells call options on that ETF to generate additional income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MLPD vs XLSI Holdings
How MLPD and XLSI differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MLPD and 0.0% of XLSI.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Country75.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in MLPDMore in XLSI | MLPD | XLSI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | MLPD +100.0 points | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | XLSI +98.6 points | 0.0% | 98.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLSI +1.4 points | 0.0% | 1.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MLPDMore in XLSI | MLPD | XLSI |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XLSI +24.6 points | 75.4% | 100.0% |
| Canada | MLPD +24.6 points | 24.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- MLPD100.4%
- XLSI101.8%
- MLPD1
- XLSI1
Asset class
- MLPD
- Equity
- XLSI
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MLPD1
- In both0
- Only in XLSI1
Only in MLPD
1 security, 100% of MLPD by weight
- Global X Mlp & Energy Infras100.40%
Only in XLSI
1 security, 100% of XLSI by weight
- State Street Consumer Staples101.76%
Weight gaps
MLPD and XLSI share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MLPD vs XLSI Cost
Overpaying MLPD vs XLSI
$4,691
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MLPD 0.60%
$11,817
XLSI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MLPD | XLSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $634 | $442 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $2,454 | $1,662 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $7,126 | $4,691 |
- 0.60%MLPD
- 0.35%XLSI, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLSI cheapest of 22 funds
MLPD 12th cheapest of 22 funds
MLPD vs XLSI Dividends
- MLPD 13.82%, better
- XLSI 12.22%
- MLPD $3.45
- XLSI $2.92
- MLPD $0.25
- XLSI $0.32
- MLPD Oct 19, 2026
- XLSI Oct 1, 2026
- MLPD Oct 22, 2026
- XLSI Oct 5, 2026
- MLPD Monthly
- XLSI Monthly
Distribution history
MLPD vs XLSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MLPD 7.9%XLSI 12.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- MLPD 1.07XLSI 0.48
- Worst fall
- MLPD −12.9%XLSI −7.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MLPD 0.04XLSI 0.19
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.