PANG ranks 3rd and MRVU 54th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MRVU vs PANG
PANG −0.21pt a year
0.97%0.76%
MRVU 4.2×the volume
187K44.6K
MRVU vs PANG Performance
−32.1%−1.5%
- MRVU 0.97%
- PANG 0.76%, better
- MRVU $66M
- PANG $9M
- MRVU
- PANG +76.3%
- MRVU 11
- PANG 4
- MRVU 187K sh, better
- PANG 44.6K sh
- MRVU $75.04
- PANG $31.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MRVU | PANG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A95Higher | A94 |
| Risk | B59 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A71Higher | B59 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MRVU and PANG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MRVUB
PANGA
In short
MRVU 2x Marvell's daily move in a single ticker, from the house that built the daily leveraged ETF playbook. The fee runs 0.97% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027, undercutting the rival 2x Marvell fund.
PANG Palo Alto Networks, doubled. PANG aims for 200% of PANW's daily move, reset every day, and it reached the market days before the only other 2x PANW fund. Flat 0.76% fee, no waiver attached.
Stated mandate
MRVU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Marvell Technology, Inc.'s common shares.
PANG The ETF seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the daily performance of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stock.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MRVU vs PANG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MRVU vs PANG Cost
Overpaying MRVU vs PANG
$3,542
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MRVU 0.97%
$18,198
PANG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MRVU | PANG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $1,353 | $359 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $5,142 | $1,301 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $14,656 | $3,542 |
- 0.97%MRVU
- 0.76%PANG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
PANG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MRVU 156th cheapest of 315 funds
MRVU vs PANG Dividends
- MRVU $0.38
- PANG $1.30
- MRVU Sep 22, 2026
- PANG Dec 30, 2025
- MRVU Sep 29, 2026
- PANG Jan 2, 2026
- MRVU Quarterly
- PANG Irregular
Distribution history
MRVU vs PANG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MRVU PANG 128.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- MRVU PANG 0.90
- Worst fall
- MRVU PANG −62.4%
- Market sensitivity
- MRVU 8.08PANG 3.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.