TSMG ranks 1st and MRVU 54th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
MRVU vs TSMG
0.0%by weight
TSMG −0.21pt a year
0.97%0.76%
MRVU 2.7×the volume
187K69K
MRVU vs TSMG Performance
−32.1%−7.6%
- MRVU 0.97%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- MRVU $66M
- TSMG $28M
- MRVU
- TSMG +36.4%
- MRVU 11
- TSMG 5
- MRVU 187K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- MRVU $75.04
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MRVU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C54 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A95Higher | A79 |
| Risk | B59 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | B61 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A71Higher | B67 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. MRVU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MRVUB
TSMGA
In short
MRVU 2x Marvell's daily move in a single ticker, from the house that built the daily leveraged ETF playbook. The fee runs 0.97% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027, undercutting the rival 2x Marvell fund.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
MRVU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of Marvell Technology, Inc.'s common shares.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MRVU vs TSMG Holdings
How MRVU and TSMG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of MRVU and 0.0% of TSMG.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for MRVU and TSMG.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in MRVUMore in TSMG | MRVU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- MRVU99.8%
- TSMG214.6%
- MRVU3
- TSMG1
Asset class
- MRVU
- Equity
- TSMG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in MRVU3
- In both0
- Only in TSMG1
Only in MRVU
3 securities, 18.6% of MRVU by weight
- Goldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 50616.54%
- Goldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut1.71%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.33%
Only in TSMG
1 security, 14.6% of TSMG by weight
- First American Treasury Obligations Fund 01/01/204014.59%
Weight gaps
MRVU and TSMG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MRVU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying MRVU vs TSMG
$3,542
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MRVU 0.97%
$18,198
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MRVU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $1,353 | $359 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $5,142 | $1,301 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $14,656 | $3,542 |
- 0.97%MRVU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
MRVU 156th cheapest of 315 funds
MRVU vs TSMG Dividends
- MRVU $0.38
- TSMG $2.73
- MRVU Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- MRVU Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- MRVU Quarterly
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
MRVU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MRVU TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- MRVU TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- MRVU TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- MRVU 8.08TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.