NFRA ranks 4th and POWR 8th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
NFRA vs POWR
POWR −0.08pt a year
0.47%0.39%
POWR 2.8×the volume
78.3K223K
POWR +0.2pt
+7.2%+7.4%
NFRA vs POWR Performance
+32.3%+69.4%
- NFRA 0.47%
- POWR 0.39%, better
- NFRA $3.06B
- POWR $444M
- NFRA +9.2%, better
- POWR +4.6%
- NFRA 5.74%
- POWR 6.35%, better
- NFRA 202
- POWR 73
- NFRA 78.3K sh
- POWR 223K sh, better
- NFRA $64.63
- POWR $25.02
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NFRA | POWR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | B65 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | B57 |
| Durability | A81Higher | A80 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. NFRA and POWR are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NFRAA
POWRB
In short
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
POWR Most infrastructure funds blend roads, ports and airports. POWR skips all that for electricity: US energy supply, generation, transmission, distribution and storage, about 70 names, at a fee below the typical infrastructure fund.
Stated mandate
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
POWR The fund seeks exposure to U.S. companies involved across the power infrastructure value chain, including energy supply, generation, transmission, distribution, and storage.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NFRA vs POWR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NFRA vs POWR Cost
Overpaying NFRA vs POWR
$1,520
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
POWR 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NFRA | POWR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $705 | $142 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $2,725 | $536 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $7,898 | $1,520 |
- 0.47%NFRA
- 0.39%POWR, cheaper
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
POWR 5th cheapest of 33 funds
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
NFRA vs POWR Dividends
- NFRA 5.74%
- POWR 6.35%, better
- NFRA $3.70
- POWR $1.59
- NFRA $0.33
- POWR $0.08
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- POWR Sep 15, 2026
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- POWR Sep 18, 2026
- NFRA Quarterly
- POWR Quarterly
Distribution history
NFRA vs POWR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- NFRA
- POWR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NFRA 11.6%, betterPOWR 14.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- NFRA 0.87, betterPOWR 0.14
- Worst fall
- NFRA −22.1%, betterPOWR −25.1%
- Market sensitivity
- NFRA 0.68POWR 0.47
NFRA and POWR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



