NFRA ranks 4th and TPZ 30th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
NFRA vs TPZ
NFRA −0.38pt a year
0.47%0.85%
NFRA 9.2×the volume
78.3K8.56K
NFRA vs TPZ Performance
+9.3%+4.4%
- NFRA 0.47%, better
- TPZ 0.85%
- NFRA $3.06B
- TPZ $113M
- NFRA +9.3%, better
- TPZ +4.4%
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- TPZ 3.56%
- NFRA 202
- TPZ 36
- NFRA 78.3K sh, better
- TPZ 8.56K sh
- NFRA $64.63
- TPZ $20.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NFRA | TPZ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74Higher | F9 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A72Higher | C49 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | A88Higher | D29 |
| Durability | A81Higher | C40 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. NFRA and TPZ are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NFRAA
TPZD
In short
NFRA Most global infrastructure funds stop at utilities and toll roads. NFRA's index goes wider, adding cell towers, data centers, hospitals, prisons and postal routes to the pipelines and railroads, across developed and emerging markets.
TPZ Most infrastructure funds buy the whole board: airports, toll roads, pipelines. TPZ narrows to power and energy infrastructure with a stated emphasis on stable, defensive names. A specialist in a cohort of generalists.
Stated mandate
NFRA The fund seeks to match, before fees and expenses, the performance of the STOXX Global Broad Infrastructure Index.
TPZ The Fund seeks exposure primarily to power and energy infrastructure companies, with an emphasis on stable and defensive investments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NFRA vs TPZ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NFRA vs TPZ Cost
Overpaying TPZ vs NFRA
$6,781
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NFRA 0.47%
$9,418
TPZ 0.85%
$16,199
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NFRA | TPZ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,508 | $661 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $5,706 | $2,445 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $16,199 | $6,781 |
- 0.47%NFRA, cheaper
- 0.85%TPZ
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
NFRA 10th cheapest of 33 funds
TPZ 30th cheapest of 33 funds
NFRA vs TPZ Dividends
- NFRA 5.73%, better
- TPZ 3.56%
- NFRA $3.70
- TPZ $0.75
- NFRA $0.33
- TPZ $0.20
- NFRA Sep 18, 2026
- TPZ Sep 24, 2026
- NFRA Sep 24, 2026
- TPZ Sep 25, 2026
- NFRA Quarterly
- TPZ Quarterly
Distribution history
NFRA vs TPZ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NFRA 11.6%TPZ 14.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- NFRA 0.87TPZ 0.29
- Worst fall
- NFRA −22.1%TPZ −17.8%
- Market sensitivity
- NFRA 0.68TPZ 0.45
NFRA and TPZ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


