Skip to content

NJAN vs NJUL

Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

NJANCCboe

Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July

NJULCCboe

Overlap

0.3%by weight

Expense ratio

Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.

NJAN0.79%NJUL0.79%

Avg volume · 30D

NJUL 1.5×the volume

NJAN14.3KNJUL21.4K

5Y return · a year

NJUL +2.4pt

NJAN+7.3%NJUL+9.7%

NJAN vs NJUL Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+42.3%NJAN+58.6%NJUL

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. NJAN +42.3%. NJUL +58.6%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%0%20%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
NJAN 0.79%
NJUL 0.79%
Fund size
NJAN $333M
NJUL $269M
1Y total return
NJAN +11.0%, better
NJUL +4.9%
Holdings
NJAN 3
NJUL 3
Avg volume (30D)
NJAN 14.3K sh
NJUL 21.4K sh, better
NAV per share
NJAN $59.79
NJUL $75.68
52W range

ETF.net Grade

NJAN: Cost 39, Risk 49, Mission not scored, Tradability 79, Holdings not scored, Durability 87. NJUL: Cost 39, Risk 42, Mission not scored, Tradability 78, Holdings not scored, Durability 87.
Pillar letters and Scores for NJAN, NJUL, with each pillar’s weight
PillarNJANNJUL
Cost30% weightD39D39
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC49HigherC42
Tradability15% weightA79HigherA78
Holdings10% weightNot scoredNot scored
Durability5% weightA87A87

Rank among Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. NJAN and NJUL are both graded against the same 15 Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15%⁠

Category · 15 funds
See all 15 ›

NJAN ranks 2nd and NJUL 4th of 15 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% Category.

  1. Rank 1BQBQFAllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETFScore 58
  2. Rank 2CNJANInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETFScore 54
  3. Rank 3CNOCTInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETFScore 53
  4. Rank 4CNAPRInnovator Nasdaq 100 Power Buffer ETF - AprilScore 52
  5. Rank 4CNJULInnovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - JulyScore 52
  6. Rank 6CNJUNInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF - JuneScore 46

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

NJANCInnovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

NJULCInnovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July

In short

NJAN The January rung of Innovator's Nasdaq-100 ladder: hold a QQQ-linked stake, hand back the upside above a cap set each January, and get the first 15% of the year's losses absorbed. Big tech with the top and bottom sanded down.

NJUL Nasdaq-100 exposure with a seatbelt. NJUL absorbs the first 15% of QQQ's losses over a one-year outcome period that resets each July, and in exchange accepts a ceiling on the upside set the day the period begins.

Stated mandate

NJAN The fund seeks capped upside exposure to the Invesco QQQ Trust while protecting against the first 15% of losses during each approximately annual outcome period.

NJUL The fund seeks to track the return of the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ), subject to a predetermined cap, while protecting investors from the first 15% of losses during the outcome period.

Why people hold it

  • NJAN Deep cushion by design: the first 15% of the reference asset's losses over each roughly one-year outcome period are absorbed before you feel anything.
  • The reference asset is the Invesco QQQ Trust itself, not a bespoke index. What you're buffering is the same Nasdaq-100 exposure most investors already know.
  • Part of a dated series (NAPR, NJUL run the same 15% Power Buffer on different start months), so entry dates can be laddered rather than bet on one January.
  • Fee sits right at the middle of the Nasdaq-100 buffer aisle at 0.79%, and the fund has been running its annual reset since 2020.
  • NJUL The contract is written down, not implied: a 15-point cushion against QQQ's decline over the outcome period, with the trade-off stated in the prospectus.
  • The clock resets every July 1. Investors who start with a fresh period know the buffer and the cap before they commit, rather than guessing at the risk.
  • A plain 1940 Act ETF, not a bank-issued structured note, so the defined outcome doesn't ride on a single issuer's credit.
  • Live since 2020, with siblings NJAN and NAPR running the same Nasdaq-100 buffer recipe at the same 0.79% on different reset dates.

Worth knowing

  • NJAN The cap is the price of the buffer. It's reset each January from options pricing, so a scorching Nasdaq-100 year gets left partly on the table.
  • Outcomes are engineered start-to-finish of the period. Buy or sell mid-period and your real cushion and remaining upside differ from the headline terms.
  • Cheaper ways to buffer the Nasdaq-100 exist (PBQQ runs 0.50%), and this one trades lightly, so limit orders matter more here than with the category's giants.
  • NJUL The ceiling is real. The cap is fixed when each period starts, so a runaway Nasdaq year leaves gains on the table.
  • Buy mid-period and you inherit whatever buffer and cap are left, not the headline 15%. Full terms belong to holders who own from the reset date.
  • At 0.79% it matches the typical Nasdaq-100 buffer fund, but sits above PBQQ at 0.50% and the Calamos series at 0.69%, and it isn't among the group's busiest tickers.

Full NJAN profile⁠

Full NJUL profile⁠

NJAN vs NJUL Holdings

How NJAN and NJUL differ

Overlap by weight

0.3%

Shared holdings make up 0.3% of NJUL and 0.3% of NJAN.

Level by level

  • Holdings1 in both0.3%
  • Sector10 Sectors97.5%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Countryby domicile100%

Sector

Sector weights in NJAN and NJUL, widest gap first
SectorMore in NJANMore in NJUL
CommunicationNJAN +1.3 points
TechnologyNJAN +1.2 points
Consumer DiscretionaryNJUL +0.8 points
Consumer StaplesNJUL +0.6 points
Health CareNJUL +0.6 points
IndustrialsNJUL +0.2 points
MaterialsNJUL +0.1 points
UtilitiesNJUL +0.1 points
EnergySame weight
FinancialsSame weight

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in NJAN and NJUL, widest gap first
CountryMore in NJANMore in NJUL
United StatesSame weight
CanadaSame weight
NetherlandsSame weight
BrazilSame weight
ChinaSame weight
United KingdomSame weight

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • NJAN103.6%
  • NJUL104.3%

Securities held

  • NJAN3
  • NJUL3

Asset class

NJAN
Equity
NJUL
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in NJAN2
  • In both1
  • Only in NJUL2

Only in NJAN

2 securities, 100% of NJAN by weight

  • Qqq 12/31/2026 6.14 C102.22%
  • Qqq 12/31/2026 614.31 P1.11%

Only in NJUL

2 securities, 100% of NJUL by weight

  • Qqq 06/30/2027 7.36 C94.96%
  • Qqq 06/30/2027 736.4 P9.08%

Weight gaps

All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in NJAN and NJUL, widest gap first
HoldingMore in NJANMore in NJUL
Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/2037NJUL +0.02 points

All 6 NJAN holdings⁠All 6 NJUL holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

NJAN vs NJUL Cost

Same expense ratio

$15,174

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • NJAN 0.79%

    $15,174

  • NJUL 0.79%

    $15,174

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • NJAN 0.79%
  • NJUL 0.79%
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K$20K051015202530NJAN $15,174NJUL $15,174

Year by year

YearNJANNJUL
10$1,405$1,405
20$5,331$5,331
30$15,174$15,174

Expense ratio

  • 0.79%NJAN
  • 0.79%NJUL
  • Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Buffer 15% funds
  • Median 0.79%

NJAN 8th cheapest of 15 funds

NJUL 8th cheapest of 15 funds

NJAN vs NJUL Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
NJAN None
NJUL None

Distribution history

NJANAll NJAN payments⁠

No distribution history available.

NJULAll NJUL payments⁠

No distribution history available.

NJAN vs NJUL Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • NJAN
  • NJUL
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: NJAN −20.7% · Oct 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
NJAN 7.1%, betterNJUL 8.8%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
NJAN 1.20, betterNJUL 1.09
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
NJAN −20.7%NJUL −14.4%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
NJAN 0.44NJUL 0.58

NJAN and NJUL in the news

Popular comparisons

  • NJANCvsQBQFB

    Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF · AllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJULCvsQBQFB

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · AllianzIM Growth 100 Buffer15 ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.74%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJANCvsNOCTC

    Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJULCvsNOCTC

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJANCvsNAPRC

    Innovator Growth-100 Power Buffer ETF · Innovator Nasdaq 100 Power Buffer ETF - April

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NJULCvsNAPRC

    Innovator Nasdaq-100 Power Buffer ETF - July · Innovator Nasdaq 100 Power Buffer ETF - April

    Expense ratio
    0.79% · 0.79%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.