PSMJ ranks 2nd and NVBU 49th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.
NVBU vs PSMJ
0.0%by weight
PSMJ −0.25pt a year
0.74%0.49%
PSMJ 1.9×the volume
3.41K6.64K
NVBU vs PSMJ Performance
+6.0%+8.2%
- NVBU 0.74%
- PSMJ 0.49%, better
- NVBU $35M
- PSMJ $108M
- NVBU +6.0%
- PSMJ +8.2%, better
- NVBU
- PSMJ 0.00%
- NVBU 2
- PSMJ 3
- NVBU 3.41K sh
- PSMJ 6.64K sh, better
- NVBU $31.30
- PSMJ $34.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVBU | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F12 | C46Higher |
| Tradability | D26 | C50Higher |
| Holdings | C49 | |
| Durability | D31 | B63Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. NVBU and PSMJ are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVBUD
PSMJB
In short
PSMJ Pacer's July-dated stop on the Swan SOS ladder: FLEX options on SPY that buffer the first 15% of a fall over a roughly one-year period, with upside capped in return. At 0.49%, it undercuts most of the buffer aisle.
Stated mandate
PSMJ The Fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a predetermined cap while providing a downside buffer over an approximately one-year period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVBU vs PSMJ Holdings
How NVBU and PSMJ differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of NVBU and 0.0% of PSMJ.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in NVBUMore in PSMJ | NVBU | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Same weight | 40.1% | 40.1% |
| Financials | Same weight | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| Communication | Same weight | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| Health Care | Same weight | 9.4% | 9.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Industrials | Same weight | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| Energy | Same weight | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Materials | Same weight | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in NVBUMore in PSMJ | NVBU | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- NVBU100.1%
- PSMJ103.2%
- NVBU2
- PSMJ2
Asset class
- NVBU
- Equity
- PSMJ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in NVBU2
- In both0
- Only in PSMJ2
Only in NVBU
2 securities, 100% of NVBU by weight
- Spy 10/30/2026 32.19 C100.08%
- Spy 10/30/2026 709.14 P<0.01%
Only in PSMJ
2 securities, 100% of PSMJ by weight
- Spy 06/30/2027 8.29 C99.24%
- Spy 06/30/2027 746.84 P3.28%
Weight gaps
NVBU and PSMJ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVBU vs PSMJ Cost
Overpaying NVBU vs PSMJ
$4,515
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVBU 0.74%
$14,307
PSMJ 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVBU | PSMJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $883 | $436 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $3,394 | $1,621 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $9,792 | $4,515 |
- 0.74%NVBU
- 0.49%PSMJ, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.79%
PSMJ 5th cheapest of 51 funds
NVBU 18th cheapest of 51 funds
NVBU vs PSMJ Dividends
- NVBU
- PSMJ 0.00%
- NVBU None
- PSMJ None
Distribution history
NVBU vs PSMJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVBU 8.7%PSMJ 6.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVBU 0.55PSMJ 1.47
- Worst fall
- NVBU −12.0%PSMJ −10.9%
- Market sensitivity
- NVBU 0.68PSMJ 0.47
NVBU and PSMJ in the news
Filings Digest
TACK holders vote Dec. 10 on the move to Amplify

Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.