TSLS ranks 3rd and NVD 14th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
NVD vs TSLS
TSLS −0.35pt a year
1.30%0.95%
NVD 204.5×the volume
83.8M410K
TSLS +41.1pt
−79.6%−38.5%
NVD vs TSLS Performance
−30.9%+1.0%
- NVD 1.30%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- NVD $60M
- TSLS $39M
- NVD −30.9%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- NVD 19.09%, better
- TSLS 3.11%
- NVD 1
- TSLS 4
- NVD 83.8M sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- NVD $4.08
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVD | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A87 |
| Risk | C40 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A76 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. NVD and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDA
TSLSA
In short
NVD The original two-for-one bear trade on NVIDIA. NVD aims for -2x NVDA's move each day, then resets at the close, and it changes hands constantly. Built for single sessions, not long holds.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
NVD The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to -2 times the daily percentage change in NVIDIA Corp. (NASDAQ: NVDA).
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVD vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVD vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying NVD vs TSLS
$5,500
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVD 1.30%
$23,369
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVD | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,263 | $1,678 | $585 |
| 20 | $8,393 | $6,322 | $2,071 |
| 30 | $23,369 | $17,869 | $5,500 |
- 1.30%NVD
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
NVD 26th cheapest of 43 funds
NVD vs TSLS Dividends
- NVD 19.09%, better
- TSLS 3.11%
- NVD $0.85
- TSLS $1.57
- NVD $0.85
- TSLS $0.40
- NVD Dec 29, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- NVD Dec 31, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- NVD Annual
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
NVD vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVD 59.9%TSLS 51.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- NVD −2.23TSLS −0.76, better
- Worst fall
- NVD −99.4%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- NVD −2.90TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.30% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.