PANG ranks 3rd and TSMU 92nd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
PANG vs TSMU
PANG −0.74pt a year
0.76%1.50%
TSMU 1.3×the volume
44.6K59.7K
PANG vs TSMU Performance
+91.6%+34.9%
- PANG 0.76%, better
- TSMU 1.50%
- PANG $9M
- TSMU $43M
- PANG +91.6%, better
- TSMU +34.9%
- PANG 4
- TSMU 2
- PANG 44.6K sh
- TSMU 59.7K sh, better
- PANG $31.31
- TSMU $68.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PANG | TSMU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70Higher | F11 |
| Mission | A94 | A98Higher |
| Risk | A74 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A74 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B59 | A78Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. PANG and TSMU are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PANGA
TSMUC
In short
PANG Palo Alto Networks, doubled. PANG aims for 200% of PANW's daily move, reset every day, and it reached the market days before the only other 2x PANW fund. Flat 0.76% fee, no waiver attached.
TSMU Two US ETFs aim at twice Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, and this is one of them. Straight 2x daily exposure to the world's largest contract chipmaker, at a fee that sits well above the leveraged single-stock norm.
Stated mandate
PANG The ETF seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the daily performance of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stock.
TSMU The fund seeks daily, before-fee-and-expense investment results equal to twice the daily percentage change of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PANG vs TSMU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PANG vs TSMU Cost
Overpaying TSMU vs PANG
$11,627
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PANG 0.76%
$14,656
TSMU 1.50%
$26,283
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PANG | TSMU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $2,590 | $1,237 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $9,519 | $4,377 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $26,283 | $11,627 |
- 0.76%PANG, cheaper
- 1.50%TSMU
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
PANG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
TSMU 271st cheapest of 315 funds
PANG vs TSMU Dividends
- PANG
- TSMU None
- PANG $1.30
- TSMU
- PANG Dec 30, 2025
- TSMU
- PANG Jan 2, 2026
- TSMU
- PANG Irregular
- TSMU
Distribution history
PANG vs TSMU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PANG 128.2%TSMU 73.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- PANG 0.90TSMU 1.01
- Worst fall
- PANG −62.4%TSMU −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- PANG 3.32TSMU 3.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.