TSMG ranks 1st and TSMU 92nd of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
TSMG vs TSMU
TSMG −0.74pt a year
0.76%1.50%
TSMG 1.2×the volume
69K59.7K
TSMG vs TSMU Performance
+40.8%+34.9%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- TSMU 1.50%
- TSMG $28M
- TSMU $43M
- TSMG +40.8%, better
- TSMU +34.9%
- TSMG 5
- TSMU 2
- TSMG 69K sh, better
- TSMU 59.7K sh
- TSMG $33.77
- TSMU $68.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSMG | TSMU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70Higher | F11 |
| Mission | A79 | A98Higher |
| Risk | A84 | A84 |
| Tradability | A74 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B67 | A78Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. TSMG and TSMU are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSMGA
TSMUC
In short
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
TSMU Two US ETFs aim at twice Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, and this is one of them. Straight 2x daily exposure to the world's largest contract chipmaker, at a fee that sits well above the leveraged single-stock norm.
Stated mandate
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
TSMU The fund seeks daily, before-fee-and-expense investment results equal to twice the daily percentage change of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSMG vs TSMU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSMG vs TSMU Cost
Overpaying TSMU vs TSMG
$11,627
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
TSMU 1.50%
$26,283
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSMG | TSMU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,353 | $2,590 | $1,237 |
| 20 | $5,142 | $9,519 | $4,377 |
| 30 | $14,656 | $26,283 | $11,627 |
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- 1.50%TSMU
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
TSMU 271st cheapest of 315 funds
TSMG vs TSMU Dividends
- TSMG
- TSMU None
- TSMG $2.73
- TSMU
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- TSMU
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- TSMU
- TSMG Irregular
- TSMU
Distribution history
TSMG vs TSMU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSMG 77.9%TSMU 73.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSMG 0.97TSMU 1.01
- Worst fall
- TSMG −63.7%TSMU −63.7%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- TSMG 3.81TSMU 3.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.50% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.