VPU ranks 3rd and PSCU 7th of 10 funds in the Utilities (Broad) Category.
PSCU vs VPU
VPU −0.20pt a year
0.29%0.09%
VPU 178.9×the volume
1.75K313K
VPU +3.9pt
+5.1%+9.0%
PSCU vs VPU Performance
−1.6%+49.3%
- PSCU 0.29%
- VPU 0.09%, better
- PSCU $17M
- VPU $9.5B
- PSCU +2.5%, better
- VPU −0.1%
- PSCU 0.85%
- VPU 2.77%, better
- PSCU 37
- VPU 71
- PSCU 1.75K sh
- VPU 313K sh, better
- PSCU $60.63
- VPU $187.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSCU | VPU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A72Higher |
| Mission | A88 | |
| Risk | C42Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | F20 | C53Higher |
| Holdings | B56Higher | C47 |
| Durability | C47 | A83Higher |
Rank among Utilities (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSCU and VPU are both graded against the same 10 Utilities (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSCUC
VPUB
In short
PSCU Most utilities ETFs are a parking lot for mega-cap power giants. PSCU goes small instead: an index of roughly 40 small-cap US utility and communication-services companies, at a below-median fee.
VPU Utilities, the whole sector, not just the S&P 500 slice. VPU tracks an index that reaches past the megacap names into mid and small utilities, about 70 in all, for 0.09% a year. Vanguard has run it since 2004.
Stated mandate
PSCU The fund tracks an index measuring the performance of securities from US utility companies and communication-services companies.
VPU The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Utilities 25/50 Index through a primarily full-replication, passively managed strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSCU vs VPU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSCU vs VPU Cost
Overpaying PSCU vs VPU
$4,054
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSCU 0.29%
$5,952
VPU 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSCU | VPU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $165 | $362 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $646 | $1,398 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,898 | $4,054 |
- 0.29%PSCU
- 0.09%VPU, cheaper
- Middle half of Utilities (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
VPU 3rd cheapest of 10 funds
PSCU 5th cheapest of 10 funds
PSCU vs VPU Dividends
- PSCU 0.85%
- VPU 2.77%, better
- PSCU $0.51
- VPU $5.20
- PSCU $0.14
- VPU $1.26
- PSCU Sep 21, 2026
- VPU Sep 23, 2026
- PSCU Sep 25, 2026
- VPU Sep 25, 2026
- PSCU Quarterly
- VPU Quarterly
Distribution history
PSCU vs VPU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSCU
- VPU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSCU 15.5%, betterVPU 15.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- PSCU 0.34VPU 0.80, better
- Worst fall
- PSCU −30.0%VPU −25.1%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSCU 0.64VPU 0.50
PSCU and VPU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
