XLU ranks 1st and PSCU 7th of 10 funds in the Utilities (Broad) Category.
PSCU vs XLU
XLU −0.21pt a year
0.29%0.08%
XLU 13659.3×the volume
1.75K23.9M
XLU +4.1pt
+5.1%+9.2%
PSCU vs XLU Performance
−1.6%+50.7%
- PSCU 0.29%
- XLU 0.08%, better
- PSCU $17M
- XLU $24.2B
- PSCU +2.5%, better
- XLU +0.3%
- PSCU 0.85%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- PSCU 37
- XLU 34
- PSCU 1.75K sh
- XLU 23.9M sh, better
- PSCU $60.63
- XLU $43.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSCU | XLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A90Higher |
| Mission | A87 | |
| Risk | C42Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | F20 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B56Higher | D36 |
| Durability | C47 | A76Higher |
Rank among Utilities (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSCU and XLU are both graded against the same 10 Utilities (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSCUC
XLUA
In short
PSCU Most utilities ETFs are a parking lot for mega-cap power giants. PSCU goes small instead: an index of roughly 40 small-cap US utility and communication-services companies, at a below-median fee.
XLU One of the original sector ETFs (1998), XLU is the plain way to own the S&P 500's utilities: roughly 30 electric, gas and water names, eight basis points a year, and one of the deepest trading markets in the category.
Stated mandate
PSCU The fund tracks an index measuring the performance of securities from US utility companies and communication-services companies.
XLU The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Utilities Select Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSCU vs XLU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSCU vs XLU Cost
Overpaying PSCU vs XLU
$4,263
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSCU 0.29%
$5,952
XLU 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSCU | XLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $147 | $380 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $575 | $1,469 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,689 | $4,263 |
- 0.29%PSCU
- 0.08%XLU, cheaper
- Middle half of Utilities (Broad) funds
- Median 0.33%
XLU cheapest of 10 funds
PSCU 5th cheapest of 10 funds
PSCU vs XLU Dividends
- PSCU 0.85%
- XLU 2.79%, better
- PSCU $0.51
- XLU $1.21
- PSCU $0.14
- XLU $0.30
- PSCU Sep 21, 2026
- XLU Sep 21, 2026
- PSCU Sep 25, 2026
- XLU Sep 23, 2026
- PSCU Quarterly
- XLU Quarterly
Distribution history
PSCU vs XLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSCU
- XLU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSCU 15.5%, betterXLU 16.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- PSCU 0.34XLU 0.77, better
- Worst fall
- PSCU −30.0%XLU −25.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSCU 0.64XLU 0.49
PSCU and XLU in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Closing Bell
Stocks higher on narrow tech and consumer rally


Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.