PSMO ranks 1st and TENM 11th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.
PSMO vs TENM
0.0%by weight
PSMO −0.04pt a year
0.49%0.53%
PSMO 3.5×the volume
7.3K2.06K
PSMO vs TENM Performance
+9.7%+10.4%
- PSMO 0.49%, better
- TENM 0.53%
- PSMO $116M
- TENM $47M
- PSMO +9.7%
- TENM +10.4%, better
- PSMO 3
- TENM 4
- PSMO 7.3K sh, better
- TENM 2.06K sh
- PSMO $33.50
- TENM $27.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSMO | TENM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70Higher | B60 |
| Mission | A95 | |
| Risk | C54Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | D30 |
| Holdings | C48 | |
| Durability | B66Higher | C51 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. PSMO and TENM are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSMOB
TENMC
In short
PSMO A 15% cushion against SPY's first losses, reset every October, for 0.49% a year. Most defined-outcome funds charge more, and the trade is a cap on the upside that gets set fresh at the start of each period.
Stated mandate
PSMO The fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a stated cap while buffering the first 15% of losses during an approximately one-year outcome period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSMO vs TENM Holdings
How PSMO and TENM differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of PSMO and 0.0% of TENM.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector97.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in PSMOMore in TENM | PSMO | TENM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | PSMO +1.2 points | 9.9% | 8.7% |
| Technology | TENM +1.0 points | 39.1% | 40.1% |
| Health Care | TENM +1.1 points | 8.3% | 9.4% |
| Communication | PSMO +0.7 points | 10.6% | 9.9% |
| Energy | TENM +0.3 points | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Financials | TENM +0.2 points | 11.1% | 11.3% |
| Utilities | PSMO +0.2 points | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| Industrials | PSMO +0.2 points | 7.8% | 7.6% |
| Consumer Staples | PSMO +0.1 points | 4.5% | 4.4% |
| Real Estate | PSMO +0.1 points | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Materials | PSMO +0.1 points | 1.7% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PSMOMore in TENM | PSMO | TENM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TENM +0.1 points | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | PSMO +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- PSMO105.5%
- TENM104.4%
- PSMO2
- TENM2
Asset class
- PSMO
- Equity
- TENM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PSMO2
- In both0
- Only in TENM2
Only in PSMO
2 securities, 100% of PSMO by weight
- Spy 09/30/2027 8.47 C97.65%
- Spy 09/30/2027 762.71 P5.36%
Only in TENM
2 securities, 100% of TENM by weight
- Ishares Core S&P Etf Trust101.90%
- APR27 Ivv Us P @ 653.211.17%
Weight gaps
PSMO and TENM share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSMO vs TENM Cost
Overpaying TENM vs PSMO
$744
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSMO 0.49%
$9,792
TENM 0.53%
$10,536
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSMO | TENM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $953 | $70 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $3,658 | $264 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $10,536 | $744 |
- 0.49%PSMO, cheaper
- 0.53%TENM
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.79%
PSMO 5th cheapest of 51 funds
TENM 15th cheapest of 51 funds
PSMO vs TENM Dividends
- PSMO None
- TENM
- PSMO
- TENM $0.08
- PSMO
- TENM Dec 23, 2025
- PSMO
- TENM Dec 29, 2025
- PSMO
- TENM Irregular
Distribution history
PSMO vs TENM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSMO 5.9%TENM 7.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- PSMO 1.31TENM 0.94
- Worst fall
- PSMO −9.8%TENM −3.6%
- Market sensitivity
- PSMO 0.41TENM 0.52
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.