PTLC ranks 2nd and PTNQ 7th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
PTLC vs PTNQ
PTLC −0.05pt a year
0.60%0.65%
PTLC 2.9×the volume
99.6K34.5K
PTNQ +3.4pt
+11.2%+14.6%
PTLC vs PTNQ Performance
+51.8%+47.7%
- PTLC 0.60%, better
- PTNQ 0.65%
- PTLC $3.24B
- PTNQ $1.17B
- PTLC +5.8%, better
- PTNQ +1.9%
- PTLC 1.01%, better
- PTNQ 0.84%
- PTLC 504
- PTNQ 102
- PTLC 99.6K sh, better
- PTNQ 34.5K sh
- PTLC $59.01
- PTNQ $83.26
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PTLC | PTNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71Higher | B58 |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A100Higher | A91 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | B58 |
| Durability | A86Higher | A79 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. PTLC and PTNQ are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PTLCA
PTNQB
In short
PTLC Most index funds ride out every drawdown. PTLC tracks an index with an exit ramp: a rules-based trend signal that shifts its large-cap exposure toward 3-month Treasury bills and back, with no manager judgment in the loop.
PTNQ The Nasdaq-100 with an automatic ejector seat: PTNQ holds the index while it sits above its 200-day average, then shifts half or all of the money into 3-month T-bills when the trend breaks. Rules decide, not a manager's gut.
Stated mandate
PTLC The Fund seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index. That index uses a rules-based trend-following approach that alternates exposure between equities and 3-Month US Treasury bills.
PTNQ The fund seeks to track the total return of the Pacer NASDAQ-100 Trendpilot Index before fees and expenses. Its rules-based trend-following strategy changes exposure among the NASDAQ-100 Index and 3-Month U.S. Treasury bills using three indicators.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PTLC vs PTNQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PTLC vs PTNQ Cost
Overpaying PTNQ vs PTLC
$900
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PTLC 0.60%
$11,817
PTNQ 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PTLC | PTNQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,163 | $87 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $4,440 | $324 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $12,717 | $900 |
- 0.60%PTLC, cheaper
- 0.65%PTNQ
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTLC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
PTNQ 8th cheapest of 20 funds
PTLC vs PTNQ Dividends
- PTLC 1.01%, better
- PTNQ 0.84%
- PTLC $0.59
- PTNQ $0.69
- PTLC $0.59
- PTNQ $0.69
- PTLC Dec 30, 2025
- PTNQ Dec 30, 2025
- PTLC Jan 5, 2026
- PTNQ Jan 5, 2026
- PTLC Annual
- PTNQ Annual
Distribution history
PTLC vs PTNQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PTLC
- PTNQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PTLC 11.7%, betterPTNQ 14.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- PTLC 0.95, betterPTNQ 0.59
- Worst fall
- PTLC −15.2%, betterPTNQ −18.5%
- Market sensitivity
- PTLC 0.87PTNQ 0.80
PTLC and PTNQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
