PTMC ranks 4th and PTNQ 7th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
PTMC vs PTNQ
PTMC −0.05pt a year
0.60%0.65%
PTNQ 1.9×the volume
17.9K34.5K
PTNQ +8.4pt
+6.2%+14.6%
PTMC vs PTNQ Performance
+15.5%+47.7%
- PTMC 0.60%, better
- PTNQ 0.65%
- PTMC $370M
- PTNQ $1.17B
- PTMC +14.6%, better
- PTNQ +1.9%
- PTMC 1.64%, better
- PTNQ 0.84%
- PTMC 401
- PTNQ 102
- PTMC 17.9K sh
- PTNQ 34.5K sh, better
- PTMC $39.77
- PTNQ $83.26
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PTMC | PTNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71Higher | B58 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B56Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A76 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | B58 |
| Durability | A81Higher | A79 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. PTMC and PTNQ are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PTMCA
PTNQB
In short
PTMC A mid-cap index fund with a seatbelt built in. PTMC tracks a rules-based trend index that shifts the portfolio between roughly 400 US mid-cap stocks and defensive positioning, with no manager judgment in the loop. Running since 2015.
PTNQ The Nasdaq-100 with an automatic ejector seat: PTNQ holds the index while it sits above its 200-day average, then shifts half or all of the money into 3-month T-bills when the trend breaks. Rules decide, not a manager's gut.
Stated mandate
PTMC The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index.
PTNQ The fund seeks to track the total return of the Pacer NASDAQ-100 Trendpilot Index before fees and expenses. Its rules-based trend-following strategy changes exposure among the NASDAQ-100 Index and 3-Month U.S. Treasury bills using three indicators.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PTMC vs PTNQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PTMC vs PTNQ Cost
Overpaying PTNQ vs PTMC
$900
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PTMC 0.60%
$11,817
PTNQ 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PTMC | PTNQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,163 | $87 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $4,440 | $324 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $12,717 | $900 |
- 0.60%PTMC, cheaper
- 0.65%PTNQ
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTMC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
PTNQ 8th cheapest of 20 funds
PTMC vs PTNQ Dividends
- PTMC 1.64%, better
- PTNQ 0.84%
- PTMC $0.66
- PTNQ $0.69
- PTMC $0.66
- PTNQ $0.69
- PTMC Dec 30, 2025
- PTNQ Dec 30, 2025
- PTMC Jan 5, 2026
- PTNQ Jan 5, 2026
- PTMC Annual
- PTNQ Annual
Distribution history
PTMC vs PTNQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PTMC
- PTNQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PTMC 14.2%PTNQ 14.2%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- PTMC 0.48PTNQ 0.59, better
- Worst fall
- PTMC −16.9%, betterPTNQ −18.5%
- Market sensitivity
- PTMC 0.77PTNQ 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.