WAMA ranks 1st and PTNQ 7th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
PTNQ vs WAMA
WAMA −0.32pt a year
0.65%0.33%
PTNQ 2.8×the volume
34.5K12.4K
PTNQ vs WAMA Performance
+0.2%+1.3%
- PTNQ 0.65%
- WAMA 0.33%, better
- PTNQ $1.17B
- WAMA $199M
- PTNQ +3.2%
- WAMA
- PTNQ 0.83%
- WAMA
- PTNQ 102
- WAMA 507
- PTNQ 34.5K sh, better
- WAMA 12.4K sh
- PTNQ $83.26
- WAMA $26.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PTNQ | WAMA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B58 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C42 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A91Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | B58 | B69Higher |
| Durability | A79Higher | B62 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. PTNQ and WAMA are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PTNQB
WAMAA
In short
PTNQ The Nasdaq-100 with an automatic ejector seat: PTNQ holds the index while it sits above its 200-day average, then shifts half or all of the money into 3-month T-bills when the trend breaks. Rules decide, not a manager's gut.
Stated mandate
PTNQ The fund seeks to track the total return of the Pacer NASDAQ-100 Trendpilot Index before fees and expenses. Its rules-based trend-following strategy changes exposure among the NASDAQ-100 Index and 3-Month U.S. Treasury bills using three indicators.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PTNQ vs WAMA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PTNQ vs WAMA Cost
Overpaying PTNQ vs WAMA
$5,980
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PTNQ 0.65%
$12,717
WAMA 0.33%
$6,737
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PTNQ | WAMA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $598 | $565 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $2,318 | $2,122 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $6,737 | $5,980 |
- 0.65%PTNQ
- 0.33%WAMA, cheaper
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
WAMA cheapest of 20 funds
PTNQ 8th cheapest of 20 funds
PTNQ vs WAMA Dividends
- PTNQ 0.83%
- WAMA
- PTNQ $0.69
- WAMA
- PTNQ $0.69
- WAMA $0.05
- PTNQ Dec 30, 2025
- WAMA Sep 25, 2026
- PTNQ Jan 5, 2026
- WAMA Sep 29, 2026
- PTNQ Annual
- WAMA Quarterly
Distribution history
PTNQ vs WAMA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PTNQ 14.2%WAMA
- Return per unit of risk
- PTNQ 0.59WAMA
- Worst fall
- PTNQ −18.5%WAMA
- Market sensitivity
- PTNQ 0.80WAMA 0.59
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.