PTLC ranks 2nd and ROMO 15th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
PTLC vs ROMO
PTLC −0.32pt a year
0.60%0.92%
PTLC 44.6×the volume
99.6K2.23K
PTLC +3.6pt
+8.9%+5.3%
PTLC vs ROMO Performance
+53.4%+29.3%
- PTLC 0.60%, better
- ROMO 0.92%
- PTLC $3.24B
- ROMO $25M
- PTLC +6.4%, better
- ROMO +6.0%
- PTLC 1.00%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- PTLC 505
- ROMO 6
- PTLC 99.6K sh, better
- ROMO 2.23K sh
- PTLC $59.01
- ROMO $34.02
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PTLC | ROMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71Higher | F16 |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | A100Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A72Higher | D39 |
| Durability | A86Higher | F24 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. PTLC and ROMO are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PTLCA
ROMOD
In short
PTLC Most index funds ride out every drawdown. PTLC tracks an index with an exit ramp: a rules-based trend signal that shifts its large-cap exposure toward 3-month Treasury bills and back, with no manager judgment in the loop.
ROMO Most trend funds flip one switch on one moving average. ROMO's index lets a crowd of simple momentum and trend models vote, then shifts weekly in small steps, rotating among US, developed and emerging market equity ETFs or Treasuries as the votes change.
Stated mandate
PTLC The Fund seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index. That index uses a rules-based trend-following approach that alternates exposure between equities and 3-Month US Treasury bills.
ROMO The Fund seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns corresponding to the Newfound/ReSolve Robust Equity Momentum Index. It uses passive indexing to track that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PTLC vs ROMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PTLC vs ROMO Cost
Overpaying ROMO vs PTLC
$5,556
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PTLC 0.60%
$11,817
ROMO 0.92%
$17,373
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PTLC | ROMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,627 | $551 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $6,138 | $2,022 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $17,373 | $5,556 |
- 0.60%PTLC, cheaper
- 0.92%ROMO
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTLC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
ROMO 17th cheapest of 20 funds
PTLC vs ROMO Dividends
- PTLC 1.00%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- PTLC $0.59
- ROMO $2.82
- PTLC $0.59
- ROMO $2.82
- PTLC Dec 30, 2025
- ROMO Dec 29, 2025
- PTLC Jan 5, 2026
- ROMO Dec 30, 2025
- PTLC Annual
- ROMO Annual
Distribution history
PTLC vs ROMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PTLC
- ROMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PTLC 11.7%ROMO 10.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PTLC 0.95ROMO 0.99, better
- Worst fall
- PTLC −15.2%, betterROMO −20.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PTLC 0.87ROMO 1.04
PTLC and ROMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

