ONOF ranks 3rd and ROMO 15th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
ONOF vs ROMO
ONOF −0.53pt a year
0.39%0.92%
ONOF 2.6×the volume
5.82K2.23K
ONOF +2.1pt
+7.4%+5.3%
ONOF vs ROMO Performance
+42.6%+29.3%
- ONOF 0.39%, better
- ROMO 0.92%
- ONOF $140M
- ROMO $25M
- ONOF +7.7%, better
- ROMO +6.0%
- ONOF 1.22%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- ONOF 504
- ROMO 6
- ONOF 5.82K sh, better
- ROMO 2.23K sh
- ONOF $40.37
- ROMO $34.02
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ONOF | ROMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | F16 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B62Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A76Higher | D39 |
| Durability | B56Higher | F24 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. ONOF and ROMO are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ONOFA
ROMOD
In short
ONOF The ticker says it out loud: ONOF is an on/off switch. Four technical indicators decide whether it owns a broad basket of U.S. stocks or sits in short-term Treasuries. Rules, not hunches.
ROMO Most trend funds flip one switch on one moving average. ROMO's index lets a crowd of simple momentum and trend models vote, then shifts weekly in small steps, rotating among US, developed and emerging market equity ETFs or Treasuries as the votes change.
Stated mandate
ONOF ONOF seeks to track the Adaptive Wealth Strategies U.S. Risk Management Index before fees and expenses. Its four technical indicators shift the Fund between U.S. equities and defensive short-term Treasuries.
ROMO The Fund seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns corresponding to the Newfound/ReSolve Robust Equity Momentum Index. It uses passive indexing to track that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ONOF vs ROMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ONOF vs ROMO Cost
Overpaying ROMO vs ONOF
$9,475
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ONOF 0.39%
$7,898
ROMO 0.92%
$17,373
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ONOF | ROMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $1,627 | $922 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $6,138 | $3,413 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $17,373 | $9,475 |
- 0.39%ONOF, cheaper
- 0.92%ROMO
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
ONOF 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
ROMO 17th cheapest of 20 funds
ONOF vs ROMO Dividends
- ONOF 1.22%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- ONOF $0.49
- ROMO $2.82
- ONOF $0.16
- ROMO $2.82
- ONOF Jun 29, 2026
- ROMO Dec 29, 2025
- ONOF Jul 2, 2026
- ROMO Dec 30, 2025
- ONOF Twice a year
- ROMO Annual
Distribution history
ONOF vs ROMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ONOF
- ROMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ONOF 12.0%ROMO 10.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- ONOF 0.82ROMO 0.99, better
- Worst fall
- ONOF −26.2%ROMO −20.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- ONOF 0.96ROMO 1.04
ONOF and ROMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
