PTMC ranks 4th and ROMO 15th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
PTMC vs ROMO
PTMC −0.32pt a year
0.60%0.92%
PTMC 8.0×the volume
17.9K2.23K
ROMO +2.3pt
+3.0%+5.3%
PTMC vs ROMO Performance
+15.9%+29.3%
- PTMC 0.60%, better
- ROMO 0.92%
- PTMC $370M
- ROMO $25M
- PTMC +13.7%, better
- ROMO +6.0%
- PTMC 1.65%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- PTMC 402
- ROMO 6
- PTMC 17.9K sh, better
- ROMO 2.23K sh
- PTMC $39.77
- ROMO $34.02
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PTMC | ROMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71Higher | F16 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B55 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | A76Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D39 |
| Durability | A81Higher | F24 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. PTMC and ROMO are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PTMCA
ROMOD
In short
PTMC A mid-cap index fund with a seatbelt built in. PTMC tracks a rules-based trend index that shifts the portfolio between roughly 400 US mid-cap stocks and defensive positioning, with no manager judgment in the loop. Running since 2015.
ROMO Most trend funds flip one switch on one moving average. ROMO's index lets a crowd of simple momentum and trend models vote, then shifts weekly in small steps, rotating among US, developed and emerging market equity ETFs or Treasuries as the votes change.
Stated mandate
PTMC The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index.
ROMO The Fund seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns corresponding to the Newfound/ReSolve Robust Equity Momentum Index. It uses passive indexing to track that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PTMC vs ROMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PTMC vs ROMO Cost
Overpaying ROMO vs PTMC
$5,556
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PTMC 0.60%
$11,817
ROMO 0.92%
$17,373
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PTMC | ROMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $1,627 | $551 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $6,138 | $2,022 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $17,373 | $5,556 |
- 0.60%PTMC, cheaper
- 0.92%ROMO
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTMC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
ROMO 17th cheapest of 20 funds
PTMC vs ROMO Dividends
- PTMC 1.65%
- ROMO 8.42%, better
- PTMC $0.66
- ROMO $2.82
- PTMC $0.66
- ROMO $2.82
- PTMC Dec 30, 2025
- ROMO Dec 29, 2025
- PTMC Jan 5, 2026
- ROMO Dec 30, 2025
- PTMC Annual
- ROMO Annual
Distribution history
PTMC vs ROMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PTMC
- ROMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PTMC 14.2%ROMO 10.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PTMC 0.48ROMO 0.99, better
- Worst fall
- PTMC −16.9%, betterROMO −20.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PTMC 0.77ROMO 1.04
PTMC and ROMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.92% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
