QAI ranks 2nd and RNMN 6th of 29 funds in the Alternative Strategies Category.
QAI vs RNMN
RNMN −0.22pt a year
0.81%0.59%
QAI 54.6×the volume
56.1K1.03K
QAI +3.1pt
+8.9%+5.8%
QAI vs RNMN Performance
+6.4%+1.1%
- QAI 0.81%
- RNMN 0.59%, better
- QAI $999M
- RNMN $7M
- QAI +6.4%, better
- RNMN +1.1%
- QAI 1.42%
- RNMN 11.84%, better
- QAI 55
- RNMN 219
- QAI 56.1K sh, better
- RNMN 1.03K sh
- QAI $35.49
- RNMN $25.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QAI | RNMN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B68Higher | B65 |
| Tradability | A81Higher | F10 |
| Holdings | C50 | A90Higher |
| Durability | A84Higher | C43 |
Rank among Alternative Strategies funds
Same Category. QAI and RNMN are both graded against the same 29 Alternative Strategies funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QAIA
RNMNB
In short
QAI The original hedge fund replication ETF, listed in 2009: a fund of roughly 50 exchange-traded products tracking an index built to mimic hedge fund styles, for 0.81% net of a fee waiver (1.03% gross).
RNMN A 2022 pre-merger SPAC arbitrage fund that grew up: RiverNorth widened it in 2026 into a full market-neutral book of arbitrage and relative-value trades, aiming at returns untethered from stocks and bonds.
Stated mandate
QAI The Fund seeks to track the performance of the IQ Hedge Multi-Strategy Index before fees and expenses. It uses passive indexing and invests primarily in exchange-traded products and related financial instruments representing the index.
RNMN The Fund seeks consistent total return with limited correlation to equity markets. It uses a market-neutral strategy intended to generate returns in both rising and falling markets through investment characteristics and relative pricing differences.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QAI vs RNMN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QAI vs RNMN Cost
Overpaying QAI vs RNMN
$3,883
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QAI 0.81%
$15,518
RNMN 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QAI | RNMN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,439 | $1,058 | $381 |
| 20 | $5,456 | $4,051 | $1,405 |
| 30 | $15,518 | $11,635 | $3,883 |
- 0.81%QAI
- 0.59%RNMN, cheaper
- Middle half of Alternative Strategies funds
- Median 1.13%
RNMN 2nd cheapest of 29 funds
QAI 5th cheapest of 29 funds
QAI vs RNMN Dividends
- QAI 1.42%
- RNMN 11.84%, better
- QAI $0.50
- RNMN $3.08
- QAI $0.50
- RNMN $3.08
- QAI Dec 30, 2025
- RNMN Dec 24, 2025
- QAI Jan 5, 2026
- RNMN Dec 26, 2025
- QAI Annual
- RNMN Annual
Distribution history
QAI vs RNMN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QAI 5.2%RNMN 3.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- QAI 0.81, betterRNMN 0.34
- Worst fall
- QAI −14.1%RNMN −4.4%
- Market sensitivity
- QAI 0.35RNMN 0.02
QAI and RNMN in the news
Category Review
The largest alternatives fund has no one-year record

Popular comparisons
- 0.81% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.