QALT ranks 4th and RNMN 6th of 29 funds in the Alternative Strategies Category.
QALT vs RNMN
RNMN −0.21pt a year
0.80%0.59%
QALT 17.3×the volume
17.7K1.03K
QALT vs RNMN Performance
+6.6%+1.1%
- QALT 0.80%
- RNMN 0.59%, better
- QALT $195M
- RNMN $7M
- QALT +6.6%, better
- RNMN +1.1%
- QALT
- RNMN 11.84%
- QALT 26
- RNMN 219
- QALT 17.7K sh, better
- RNMN 1.03K sh
- QALT $25.87
- RNMN $25.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QALT | RNMN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B65 | B65 |
| Tradability | B57Higher | F10 |
| Holdings | A90 | |
| Durability | B65Higher | C43 |
Rank among Alternative Strategies funds
Same Category. QALT and RNMN are both graded against the same 29 Alternative Strategies funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QALTA
RNMNB
In short
QALT One ticker, several hedge fund playbooks: SEI stacks sub-advisers running directional, event-driven and arbitrage strategies, and measures itself against 3-month T-bills instead of the S&P 500. It undercuts the typical alternatives fund on fees.
RNMN A 2022 pre-merger SPAC arbitrage fund that grew up: RiverNorth widened it in 2026 into a full market-neutral book of arbitrage and relative-value trades, aiming at returns untethered from stocks and bonds.
Stated mandate
QALT The fund seeks positive absolute returns across market cycles with reduced correlation to stocks and bonds. It pursues this through multiple underlying funds and sub-advisers using directional or tactical, event-driven, and arbitrage approaches.
RNMN The Fund seeks consistent total return with limited correlation to equity markets. It uses a market-neutral strategy intended to generate returns in both rising and falling markets through investment characteristics and relative pricing differences.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QALT vs RNMN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QALT vs RNMN Cost
Overpaying QALT vs RNMN
$3,711
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QALT 0.80%
$15,346
RNMN 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QALT | RNMN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $1,058 | $364 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $4,051 | $1,342 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $11,635 | $3,711 |
- 0.80%QALT
- 0.59%RNMN, cheaper
- Middle half of Alternative Strategies funds
- Median 1.13%
RNMN 2nd cheapest of 29 funds
QALT 4th cheapest of 29 funds
QALT vs RNMN Dividends
- QALT
- RNMN 11.84%
- QALT
- RNMN $3.08
- QALT $0.17
- RNMN $3.08
- QALT Oct 5, 2026
- RNMN Dec 24, 2025
- QALT Oct 6, 2026
- RNMN Dec 26, 2025
- QALT Quarterly
- RNMN Annual
Distribution history
QALT vs RNMN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QALT 7.2%RNMN 3.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- QALT 0.77RNMN 0.34
- Worst fall
- QALT −4.9%RNMN −4.4%
- Market sensitivity
- QALT 0.24RNMN 0.02
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.81%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.81%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.