TCAL ranks 2nd and QUSA 22nd of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
QUSA vs TCAL
TCAL −0.63pt a year
0.97%0.34%
TCAL 5.1×the volume
15.5K79.7K
QUSA vs TCAL Performance
0.0%+9.2%
- QUSA 0.97%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- QUSA $20M
- TCAL $319M
- QUSA 0.0%
- TCAL +9.2%, better
- QUSA 16.78%, better
- TCAL 11.73%
- QUSA 62
- TCAL 106
- QUSA 15.5K sh
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- QUSA $16.08
- TCAL $23.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QUSA | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C45 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | B58Higher |
| Holdings | B58 | A87Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A84Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. QUSA and TCAL are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QUSAC
TCALA
In short
QUSA Quality screens usually hand you a low-yield index fund. QUSA runs an options overlay on top of profitable, low-debt U.S. companies and targets a 15% annual payout, sliced monthly, for 0.97%.
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
Stated mandate
QUSA QUSA primarily seeks income and secondarily seeks long-term capital appreciation. It combines a portfolio of U.S. quality equities with an options portfolio intended to support a 15% annual income target.
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QUSA vs TCAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QUSA vs TCAL Cost
Overpaying QUSA vs TCAL
$11,266
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QUSA 0.97%
$18,198
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QUSA | TCAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $616 | $1,096 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $2,386 | $4,057 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $6,932 | $11,266 |
- 0.97%QUSA
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
QUSA 27th cheapest of 50 funds
QUSA vs TCAL Dividends
- QUSA 16.78%, better
- TCAL 11.73%
- QUSA $2.70
- TCAL $2.71
- QUSA $0.21
- TCAL $0.26
- QUSA Oct 26, 2026
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- QUSA Oct 27, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- QUSA Monthly
- TCAL Monthly
Distribution history
QUSA vs TCAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QUSA 11.7%TCAL 9.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- QUSA −0.41TCAL 0.24
- Worst fall
- QUSA −10.1%TCAL −7.2%
- Market sensitivity
- QUSA 0.58TCAL 0.20
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.