YLDE ranks 2nd and QUSA 22nd of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
QUSA vs YLDE
YLDE −0.49pt a year
0.97%0.48%
QUSA 1.2×the volume
15.5K12.9K
QUSA vs YLDE Performance
0.0%+16.1%
- QUSA 0.97%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- QUSA $20M
- YLDE $181M
- QUSA 0.0%
- YLDE +16.1%, better
- QUSA 16.78%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- QUSA 62
- YLDE 50
- QUSA 15.5K sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- QUSA $16.08
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QUSA | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C45 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | C43 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | B58 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. QUSA and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QUSAC
YLDEA
In short
QUSA Quality screens usually hand you a low-yield index fund. QUSA runs an options overlay on top of profitable, low-debt U.S. companies and targets a 15% annual payout, sliced monthly, for 0.97%.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
QUSA QUSA primarily seeks income and secondarily seeks long-term capital appreciation. It combines a portfolio of U.S. quality equities with an options portfolio intended to support a 15% annual income target.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QUSA vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QUSA vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying QUSA vs YLDE
$8,593
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QUSA 0.97%
$18,198
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QUSA | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,712 | $865 | $847 |
| 20 | $6,443 | $3,328 | $3,115 |
| 30 | $18,198 | $9,605 | $8,593 |
- 0.97%QUSA
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
QUSA 27th cheapest of 50 funds
QUSA vs YLDE Dividends
- QUSA 16.78%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- QUSA $2.70
- YLDE $4.15
- QUSA $0.21
- YLDE $0.31
- QUSA Oct 26, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- QUSA Oct 27, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- QUSA Monthly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
QUSA vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QUSA 11.7%YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- QUSA −0.41YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- QUSA −10.1%YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- QUSA 0.58YLDE 0.60
QUSA and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.97% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
