TCAL ranks 2nd and RDVI 4th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
RDVI vs TCAL
TCAL −0.41pt a year
0.75%0.34%
RDVI 14.7×the volume
1.17M79.7K
RDVI vs TCAL Performance
+18.8%+9.2%
- RDVI 0.75%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- RDVI $3.82B
- TCAL $319M
- RDVI +18.8%, better
- TCAL +9.2%
- RDVI 8.29%
- TCAL 11.73%, better
- RDVI 73
- TCAL 106
- RDVI 1.17M sh, better
- TCAL 79.7K sh
- RDVI $28.01
- TCAL $23.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RDVI | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B56 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | A94Higher | B58 |
| Holdings | A86 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A96Higher | A84 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. RDVI and TCAL are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RDVIA
TCALA
In short
RDVI Two engines in one wrapper: roughly 50 rising-dividend stocks on the equity side, and calls sold on the S&P 500 (not on those stocks) for the income, targeting 8 points above the index's dividend yield, paid monthly.
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
Stated mandate
RDVI The Fund seeks current income and, secondarily, capital appreciation. It primarily invests in U.S.-traded equities in the Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index and sells U.S.-traded calls on the S&P 500 Index or ETFs tracking it.
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RDVI vs TCAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RDVI vs TCAL Cost
Overpaying RDVI vs TCAL
$7,550
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RDVI 0.75%
$14,482
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RDVI | TCAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $616 | $720 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,386 | $2,692 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $6,932 | $7,550 |
- 0.75%RDVI
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
RDVI 14th cheapest of 50 funds
RDVI vs TCAL Dividends
- RDVI 8.29%
- TCAL 11.73%, better
- RDVI $2.32
- TCAL $2.71
- RDVI $0.20
- TCAL $0.26
- RDVI Oct 21, 2026
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- RDVI Oct 30, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- RDVI Monthly
- TCAL Monthly
Distribution history
RDVI vs TCAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RDVI 14.1%TCAL 9.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- RDVI 1.15TCAL 0.24
- Worst fall
- RDVI −18.3%TCAL −7.2%
- Market sensitivity
- RDVI 0.87TCAL 0.20
RDVI and TCAL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

