YLDE ranks 2nd and RDVI 4th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
RDVI vs YLDE
18.8%by weight
YLDE −0.27pt a year
0.75%0.48%
RDVI 91.3×the volume
1.17M12.9K
RDVI +3.6pt
+21.6%+18.0%
RDVI vs YLDE Performance
+18.8%+16.1%
- RDVI 0.75%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- RDVI $3.82B
- YLDE $181M
- RDVI +18.8%, better
- YLDE +16.1%
- RDVI 8.29%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- RDVI 73
- YLDE 50
- RDVI 1.17M sh, better
- YLDE 12.9K sh
- RDVI $28.01
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RDVI | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B56 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | A94Higher | A77 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A84 |
| Durability | A96Higher | A90 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. RDVI and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RDVIA
YLDEA
In short
RDVI Two engines in one wrapper: roughly 50 rising-dividend stocks on the equity side, and calls sold on the S&P 500 (not on those stocks) for the income, targeting 8 points above the index's dividend yield, paid monthly.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
RDVI The Fund seeks current income and, secondarily, capital appreciation. It primarily invests in U.S.-traded equities in the Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index and sells U.S.-traded calls on the S&P 500 Index or ETFs tracking it.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RDVI vs YLDE Holdings
How RDVI and YLDE differ
18.8%
Shared holdings make up 23.4% of YLDE and 19.4% of RDVI.
Level by level
- Holdings18.8%
- Country89.3%
Sector
No Sector split for YLDE.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in RDVIMore in YLDE | RDVI | YLDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | RDVI +7.3 points | 93.9% | 86.6% |
| United Kingdom | YLDE +5.9 points | 0.0% | 5.9% |
| Ireland | RDVI +2.3 points | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | YLDE +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Spain | YLDE +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| China | YLDE +1.4 points | 0.0% | 1.4% |
| Bermuda | RDVI +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | YLDE +0.1 points | 2.6% | 2.7% |
Concentration
- RDVI22.6%
- YLDE31.7%
- RDVI72
- YLDE49
Asset class
- RDVI
- Multi-Asset
- YLDE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in RDVI62
- In both10
- Only in YLDE39
Only in RDVI
62 securities, 80.2% of RDVI by weight
- Accenture plc2.41%
- Veralto Corporation2.26%
- The Allstate Corporation2.23%
- Expedia Group, Inc.2.19%
- Chubb Limited2.16%
- The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2.13%
- Cincinnati Financial Corporation2.10%
- Ross Stores, Inc.2.08%
- U.S. Bancorp2.06%
- Applied Materials, Inc.2.03%
- Costco Wholesale Corporation2.02%
- GE Vernova Inc.2.01%
- Regions Financial Corporation1.96%
- Synchrony Financial1.95%
- KLA Corporation1.93%
- Lam Research Corporation1.92%
- Micron Technology, Inc.1.91%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.1.89%
- The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc.1.87%
- American Express Company1.85%
- Snap-on Incorporated1.83%
- Williams-Sonoma, Inc.1.79%
- Bank of America Corporation1.76%
- PayPal Holdings, Inc.1.76%
- Baker Hughes Company (Class A)1.75%
- Aflac Incorporated1.60%
- Salesforce, Inc.1.57%
- Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation1.56%
- Wells Fargo & Company1.50%
- ResMed Inc.1.49%
- Ameriprise Financial, Inc.1.40%
- The Charles Schwab Corporation1.34%
- GE Aerospace1.31%
- Mueller Industries, Inc.1.28%
- Everest Group, Ltd.1.20%
- Booking Holdings Inc.1.11%
- Mastercard Incorporated1.07%
- Southwest Airlines Co.1.06%
- Ralph Lauren Corporation1.01%
- PulteGroup, Inc.0.84%
- Western Digital Corporation0.76%
- State Street Corporation0.62%
- Elevance Health Inc.0.60%
- Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.0.57%
- Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.0.57%
- eBay Inc.0.56%
- East West Bancorp, Inc.0.54%
- QUALCOMM Incorporated0.50%
- Garmin Ltd.0.50%
- Amphenol Corporation0.49%
Only in YLDE
39 securities, 76.6% of YLDE by weight
- Williams Cos Inc4.40%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp3.89%
- Otis Worldwide Corp3.05%
- Air Products & Chemicals Inc2.84%
- Marsh & Mclennan Cos2.81%
- Nestle Sa-Spons Adr2.71%
- Unilever Plc-Sponsored Adr2.66%
- Apollo Global Management Inc2.63%
- Union Pacific Corp2.56%
- Public Storage2.43%
- Blackstone Inc2.38%
- Texas Instruments Inc2.25%
- Kinder Morgan Inc2.22%
- Metlife Inc2.20%
- American Tower Corp2.16%
- Honeywell Aerospace Inc2.16%
- Becton Dickinson and Co2.12%
- Johnson & Johnson2.03%
- Haleon Plc-Adr2.02%
- T-Mobile Us Inc2.00%
- Broadcom Inc1.94%
- Comcast Corp-Class A1.91%
- Sempra1.83%
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr1.67%
- Cvs Health Corp1.62%
- Inditex-Unspon Adr1.61%
- Waste Management Inc1.54%
- Vulcan Materials Co1.54%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.47%
- Linde PLC1.43%
- Te Connectivity PLC1.36%
- Capital One Financial Corp1.32%
- Home Depot Inc1.22%
- Astrazeneca PLC1.17%
- Old Dominion Freight Line1.06%
- JPMorgan 100% Us Treasu-L1.04%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.73%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.54%
- Net Current Assets0.06%
Weight gaps
All 10 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in RDVIMore in YLDE | RDVI | YLDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | YLDE +1.40 points | 2.18% | 3.58% |
| Alphabet Inc. (Class A) | YLDE +1.12 points | 1.58% | 2.70% |
| NVIDIA Corporation | YLDE +1.07 points | 1.99% | 3.06% |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | YLDE +0.47 points | 1.01% | 1.48% |
| Apple Inc. | YLDE +0.46 points | 1.71% | 2.17% |
| Visa Inc. (Class A) | RDVI +0.26 points | 2.32% | 2.06% |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | RDVI +0.21 points | 2.41% | 2.20% |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) | RDVI +0.19 points | 1.89% | 1.70% |
| Automatic Data Processing, Inc. | YLDE +0.15 points | 2.32% | 2.47% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | RDVI +0.03 points | 2.03% | 2.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RDVI vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying RDVI vs YLDE
$4,877
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RDVI 0.75%
$14,482
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RDVI | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $865 | $471 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $3,328 | $1,750 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $9,605 | $4,877 |
- 0.75%RDVI
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
RDVI 14th cheapest of 50 funds
RDVI vs YLDE Dividends
- RDVI 8.29%, better
- YLDE 7.23%
- RDVI $2.32
- YLDE $4.15
- RDVI $0.20
- YLDE $0.31
- RDVI Oct 21, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- RDVI Oct 30, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- RDVI Monthly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
RDVI vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RDVI 14.1%YLDE 10.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- RDVI 1.15YLDE 1.24, better
- Worst fall
- RDVI −18.3%YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- RDVI 0.87YLDE 0.60
RDVI and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


