XLRE ranks 4th and RSPR 13th of 21 funds in the US Real Estate Category.
RSPR vs XLRE
69.4%by weight
XLRE −0.32pt a year
0.40%0.08%
XLRE 483.2×the volume
12.4K5.99M
XLRE +0.7pt
+6.3%+7.0%
RSPR vs XLRE Performance
+2.9%+6.9%
- RSPR 0.40%
- XLRE 0.08%, better
- RSPR $84M
- XLRE $8.13B
- RSPR +6.7%
- XLRE +9.2%, better
- RSPR 2.92%
- XLRE 3.34%, better
- RSPR 32
- XLRE 33
- RSPR 12.4K sh
- XLRE 5.99M sh, better
- RSPR $35.00
- XLRE $43.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RSPR | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D36 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A90 | |
| Risk | C45 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | F20 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | C45 |
| Durability | C50 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Real Estate funds
Same Category. RSPR and XLRE are both graded against the same 21 US Real Estate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RSPRC
XLREA
In short
RSPR The S&P 500's real estate sector, sliced into equal servings: roughly 30 landlords each get the same target weight, so no single tower or warehouse empire runs the fund. Invesco's equal-weight take, live since 2015.
XLRE The S&P 500's landlords in one ticker: about 30 large-cap real estate companies, mortgage REITs excluded, for 0.08% a year. It launched in 2015, before real estate was even its own market sector.
Stated mandate
RSPR The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the investment results of the S&P 500® Equal Weight Real Estate Index.
XLRE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the Real Estate Select Sector Index, representing the real estate sector of the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RSPR vs XLRE Holdings
How RSPR and XLRE differ
69.4%
Shared holdings make up 96.7% of RSPR and 95.6% of XLRE.
Level by level
- Holdings69.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in RSPRMore in XLRE | RSPR | XLRE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in RSPRMore in XLRE | RSPR | XLRE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- RSPR36.1%
- XLRE59.0%
- RSPR31
- XLRE31
Asset class
- RSPR
- Equity
- XLRE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in RSPR2
- In both29
- Only in XLRE2
Only in RSPR
2 securities, 3.2% of RSPR by weight
- Vivmark Residential3.20%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Only in XLRE
2 securities, 4.3% of XLRE by weight
- Vivmark Residential4.30%
- Emini S+p REESTATEDEC26<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 29 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in RSPRMore in XLRE | RSPR | XLRE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Welltower Inc | XLRE +7.96 points | 3.33% | 11.29% |
| Prologis Inc | XLRE +5.00 points | 3.18% | 8.18% |
| Equinix Inc | XLRE +3.52 points | 3.35% | 6.87% |
| Federal Realty Investment Trust | RSPR +2.26 points | 3.26% | 1.00% |
| American Tower Corp | XLRE +2.25 points | 3.57% | 5.82% |
| UDR Inc | RSPR +2.21 points | 3.37% | 1.16% |
| BXP Inc | RSPR +2.17 points | 3.30% | 1.13% |
| Camden Property Trust | RSPR +2.13 points | 3.27% | 1.14% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc | RSPR +2.00 points | 2.72% | 0.72% |
| Host Hotels & Resorts Inc | RSPR +1.95 points | 3.93% | 1.98% |
| Regency Centers Corp | RSPR +1.95 points | 3.35% | 1.40% |
| CoStar Group Inc | RSPR +1.93 points | 3.21% | 1.28% |
| Healthpeak Properties Inc | RSPR +1.66 points | 3.13% | 1.47% |
| Kimco Realty Corp | RSPR +1.65 points | 3.49% | 1.84% |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc | RSPR +1.59 points | 3.13% | 1.54% |
| Invitation Homes Inc | RSPR +1.58 points | 3.19% | 1.61% |
| Weyerhaeuser Co | RSPR +1.35 points | 2.95% | 1.60% |
| Essex Property Trust Inc | RSPR +1.34 points | 3.26% | 1.92% |
| Public Storage | XLRE +1.24 points | 3.63% | 4.87% |
| Simon Property Group Inc | XLRE +1.21 points | 3.56% | 4.77% |
| SBA Communications Corp | RSPR +1.14 points | 3.34% | 2.20% |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc | XLRE +1.12 points | 3.26% | 4.38% |
| Ventas Inc | XLRE +1.08 points | 3.16% | 4.24% |
| Realty Income Corp | XLRE +1.07 points | 3.21% | 4.28% |
| CBRE Group Inc | XLRE +1.02 points | 3.10% | 4.12% |
| Iron Mountain Inc | XLRE +0.50 points | 3.46% | 3.96% |
| Crown Castle Inc | XLRE +0.27 points | 3.98% | 4.25% |
| VICI Properties Inc | RSPR +0.25 points | 3.28% | 3.03% |
| Extra Space Storage Inc | RSPR +0.17 points | 3.73% | 3.56% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RSPR vs XLRE Cost
Overpaying RSPR vs XLRE
$6,401
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RSPR 0.40%
$8,090
XLRE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RSPR | XLRE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $147 | $576 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $575 | $2,218 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $1,689 | $6,401 |
- 0.40%RSPR
- 0.08%XLRE, cheaper
- Middle half of US Real Estate funds
- Median 0.35%
XLRE 2nd cheapest of 21 funds
RSPR 15th cheapest of 21 funds
RSPR vs XLRE Dividends
- RSPR 2.92%
- XLRE 3.34%, better
- RSPR $1.02
- XLRE $1.44
- RSPR $0.19
- XLRE $0.35
- RSPR Sep 21, 2026
- XLRE Sep 21, 2026
- RSPR Sep 25, 2026
- XLRE Sep 23, 2026
- RSPR Quarterly
- XLRE Quarterly
Distribution history
RSPR vs XLRE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- RSPR
- XLRE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RSPR 15.7%, betterXLRE 16.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- RSPR 0.48XLRE 0.55, better
- Worst fall
- RSPR −33.0%, betterXLRE −34.1%
- Market sensitivity
- RSPR 0.94XLRE 0.98
RSPR and XLRE in the news




Category Review
Vanguard's property fund lost a first-half lead over stocks


Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.