TACU ranks 9th and RVER 84th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
RVER vs TACU
TACU −0.66pt a year
0.66%0.00%
RVER 2.1×the volume
8.54K4.15K
RVER vs TACU Performance
+7.3%+11.2%
- RVER 0.66%
- TACU 0.00%, better
- RVER $128M
- TACU $17M
- RVER +2.1%
- TACU
- RVER 16
- TACU 411
- RVER 8.54K sh, better
- TACU 4.15K sh
- RVER $33.16
- TACU $27.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RVER | TACU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C52 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | F11 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | C40 | C49Higher |
| Holdings | D38 | A83Higher |
| Durability | C43 | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. RVER and TACU are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RVERD
TACUA
In short
RVER A 12-to-30 stock picker in an ETF wrapper: River1 hunts U.S. listed names it rates as having an above-average chance of outperforming the S&P 500, and charges 0.66% to do it. Non-diversified, so individual holdings carry real weight.
TACU T. Rowe Price's quant-plus-fundamental take on core large-cap U.S. stock, benchmarked to the Russell 1000. Gross fee 0.14%, fully waived to zero through January 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
RVER The Fund seeks capital appreciation. The available current prospectus evidence does not establish a sufficiently specific underlying, geography, sector, factor screen, or strategy descriptor for a supplied cohort.
TACU The fund seeks long-term capital growth through a primarily U.S. equity portfolio. It combines quantitative models with fundamental, bottom-up analysis and seeks excess returns relative to the Russell 1000 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RVER vs TACU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RVER vs TACU Cost
Overpaying RVER vs TACU
$12,896
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RVER 0.66%
$12,896
TACU 0.00%
$0
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RVER | TACU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $0 | $1,180 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $0 | $4,504 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $0 | $12,896 |
- 0.66%RVER
- 0.00%TACU, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
TACU cheapest of 121 funds
RVER 60th cheapest of 121 funds
RVER vs TACU Dividends
- RVER
- TACU None
- RVER $0.53
- TACU
- RVER Dec 17, 2025
- TACU
- RVER Dec 18, 2025
- TACU
- RVER Irregular
- TACU
Distribution history
RVER vs TACU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RVER 21.7%TACU
- Return per unit of risk
- RVER 0.53TACU
- Worst fall
- RVER −26.2%TACU
- Market sensitivity
- RVER 1.47TACU 0.96
RVER and TACU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
