VV ranks 4th and RWLC 19th of 29 funds in the US Large-Cap Category.
RWLC vs VV
VV −0.29pt a year
0.32%0.03%
VV 30.6×the volume
7.31K223K
RWLC +2.0pt
+25.6%+23.6%
RWLC vs VV Performance
+16.0%+11.5%
- RWLC 0.32%
- VV 0.03%, better
- RWLC $101M
- VV $76B
- RWLC +16.0%, better
- VV +11.5%
- RWLC 12.79%, better
- VV 1.03%
- RWLC 107
- VV 423
- RWLC 7.31K sh
- VV 223K sh, better
- RWLC $38.70
- VV $348.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RWLC | VV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D36 | A91Higher |
| Mission | B63 | A99Higher |
| Risk | C54 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | D25 | B57Higher |
| Holdings | C53Higher | C51 |
| Durability | C46 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Large-Cap funds
Same Category. RWLC and VV are both graded against the same 29 US Large-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RWLCC
VVA
In short
RWLC A boutique quant shop's swing at US large caps: RWLC follows the FT Wilshire US Large NxtGen Index, a published multifactor rulebook rather than a plain cap-weighted list, and charges the category's middle price to do it.
VV Vanguard's rules-based read on large cap: own whatever sits in the top 85% of the US market, about 500 names, for 0.03% a year. Running since 2004.
Stated mandate
RWLC The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
VV The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Large Cap Index through a passive, full-replication strategy focused predominantly on large U.S. companies diversified across growth and value styles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RWLC vs VV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RWLC vs VV Cost
Overpaying RWLC vs VV
$5,904
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RWLC 0.32%
$6,542
VV 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RWLC | VV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $580 | $55 | $525 |
| 20 | $2,250 | $216 | $2,034 |
| 30 | $6,542 | $638 | $5,904 |
- 0.32%RWLC
- 0.03%VV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Large-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
VV 3rd cheapest of 29 funds
RWLC 19th cheapest of 29 funds
RWLC vs VV Dividends
- RWLC 12.79%, better
- VV 1.03%
- RWLC $4.88
- VV $3.60
- RWLC $4.88
- VV $0.90
- RWLC Dec 30, 2025
- VV Sep 28, 2026
- RWLC Jan 7, 2026
- VV Sep 30, 2026
- RWLC Annual
- VV Quarterly
Distribution history
RWLC vs VV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RWLC 11.1%, betterVV 12.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- RWLC 1.73, betterVV 1.41
- Worst fall
- RWLC −21.0%VV −25.7%
- Market sensitivity
- RWLC 0.85VV 1.02
RWLC and VV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.32% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

