XLRE ranks 4th and RWR 7th of 21 funds in the US Real Estate Category.
RWR vs XLRE
XLRE −0.17pt a year
0.25%0.08%
XLRE 23.4×the volume
256K5.99M
XLRE +1.5pt
+5.5%+7.0%
RWR vs XLRE Performance
+14.3%+6.9%
- RWR 0.25%
- XLRE 0.08%, better
- RWR $1.82B
- XLRE $8.13B
- RWR +13.9%, better
- XLRE +9.2%
- RWR 3.47%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- RWR 100
- XLRE 33
- RWR 256K sh
- XLRE 5.99M sh, better
- RWR $108.29
- XLRE $43.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RWR | XLRE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B61Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | A78 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | B56Higher | C45 |
| Durability | A76 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Real Estate funds
Same Category. RWR and XLRE are both graded against the same 21 US Real Estate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RWRA
XLREA
In short
RWR A 2001-vintage REIT specialist: roughly 100 US real estate investment trusts tracked through the Dow Jones U.S. Select REIT Capped Index, priced under the typical broad real estate fund.
XLRE The S&P 500's landlords in one ticker: about 30 large-cap real estate companies, mortgage REITs excluded, for 0.08% a year. It launched in 2015, before real estate was even its own market sector.
Stated mandate
RWR The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the total return performance of the Dow Jones U.S. Select REIT Capped Index.
XLRE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield performance of the Real Estate Select Sector Index, representing the real estate sector of the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RWR vs XLRE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RWR vs XLRE Cost
Overpaying RWR vs XLRE
$3,470
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RWR 0.25%
$5,159
XLRE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RWR | XLRE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $455 | $147 | $308 |
| 20 | $1,769 | $575 | $1,194 |
| 30 | $5,159 | $1,689 | $3,470 |
- 0.25%RWR
- 0.08%XLRE, cheaper
- Middle half of US Real Estate funds
- Median 0.35%
XLRE 2nd cheapest of 21 funds
RWR 9th cheapest of 21 funds
RWR vs XLRE Dividends
- RWR 3.47%, better
- XLRE 3.34%
- RWR $3.77
- XLRE $1.44
- RWR $0.98
- XLRE $0.35
- RWR Sep 21, 2026
- XLRE Sep 21, 2026
- RWR Sep 23, 2026
- XLRE Sep 23, 2026
- RWR Quarterly
- XLRE Quarterly
Distribution history
RWR vs XLRE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- RWR
- XLRE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RWR 16.1%, betterXLRE 16.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- RWR 0.69, betterXLRE 0.55
- Worst fall
- RWR −32.6%, betterXLRE −34.1%
- Market sensitivity
- RWR 0.98XLRE 0.98Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
RWR and XLRE in the news



Category Review
Vanguard's property fund lost a first-half lead over stocks



Popular comparisons
- 0.25% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.