SCAU ranks 7th and SMAY 14th of 14 funds in the Russell 2000 Buffer 15% Category.
SCAU vs SMAY
0.0%by weight
SCAU −0.60pt a year
0.30%0.90%
SMAY 1.7×the volume
4.21K7.11K
SCAU vs SMAY Performance
−4.7%−4.4%
- SCAU 0.30%, better
- SMAY 0.90%
- SCAU $1M
- SMAY $112M
- SCAU
- SMAY +7.1%
- SCAU 4
- SMAY 3
- SCAU 4.21K sh
- SMAY 7.11K sh, better
- SCAU $24.77
- SMAY $28.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SCAU | SMAY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A93Higher | F8 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D26 | C45Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | D29 |
| Holdings | B60 | |
| Durability | F5 | A79Higher |
Rank among Russell 2000 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. SCAU and SMAY are both graded against the same 14 Russell 2000 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SCAUC
SMAYD
In short
SMAY Small caps with a seatbelt. SMAY absorbs the first 15% of a price decline in the Russell 2000 ETF over each one-year outcome period, trading that cushion for a ceiling on the upside. The clock resets every May.
Stated mandate
SMAY The Fund seeks price-return participation in the iShares Russell 2000 ETF up to a 19.15% cap, while protecting the first 15% of losses during the May 18, 2026–May 21, 2027 outcome period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCAU vs SMAY Holdings
How SCAU and SMAY differ
0.0%
About this figure: SMAY holds other funds. We compare those funds, not the stocks inside them.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector98.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in SCAUMore in SMAY | Gap | SCAU | SMAY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | SMAY +0.8 points | 12.6% | 13.4% | |
| Energy | SCAU +0.4 points | 6.7% | 6.3% | |
| Health Care | SCAU +0.3 points | 21.2% | 20.9% | |
| Materials | SMAY +0.1 points | 4.2% | 4.3% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | SCAU +0.2 points | 8.8% | 8.6% | |
| Financials | SCAU +0.1 points | 18.1% | 18.0% | |
| Communication | SMAY +0.1 points | 2.2% | 2.3% | |
| Utilities | SCAU +0.1 points | 2.8% | 2.7% | |
| Technology | SCAU +0.1 points | 14.4% | 14.4% | |
| Real Estate | SMAY +0.1 points | 6.4% | 6.5% | |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 2.6% | 2.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SCAUMore in SMAY | Gap | SCAU | SMAY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SCAU +0.1 points | 98.5% | 98.4% | |
| Brazil | Same weight | 0.6% | 0.6% | |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| Canada | Same weight | 0.2% | 0.2% | |
| United Kingdom | SMAY +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.2% | |
| Taiwan | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% | |
| Norway | SMAY +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Singapore | SMAY +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Other countries (5) | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Concentration
- SCAU103.2%
- SMAY102.3%
- SCAU3
- SMAY2
Asset class
- SCAU
- Alternatives
- SMAY
- Multi-Asset
Holdings
- Only in SCAU3
- In both0
- Only in SMAY2
Only in SCAU
3 securities, 100% of SCAU by weight
- Iwm 07/30/2027 59.24 C76.31%
- United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.75% 07/31/202718.60%
- Iwm 07/30/2027 296.22 P7.25%
Only in SMAY
2 securities, 100% of SMAY by weight
- 2027-05-21 iShares Russell 2000 ETF C 2.7897.45%
- 2027-05-21 iShares Russell 2000 ETF P 277.604.04%
Weight gaps
SCAU and SMAY share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SCAU vs SMAY Cost
Overpaying SMAY vs SCAU
$10,891
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SCAU 0.30%
$6,149
SMAY 0.90%
$17,040
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SCAU | SMAY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $1,593 | $1,048 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $6,015 | $3,902 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $17,040 | $10,891 |
- 0.30%SCAU, cheaper
- 0.90%SMAY
- Middle half of Russell 2000 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.77%
SCAU cheapest of 14 funds
SMAY 12th cheapest of 14 funds
SCAU vs SMAY Dividends
- SCAU None
- SMAY None
Distribution history
SCAU vs SMAY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCAU SMAY 9.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- SCAU SMAY 0.82
- Worst fall
- SCAU SMAY −14.5%
- Market sensitivity
- SCAU 0.00SMAY 0.58
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.