SPHQ ranks 4th and VFLO 9th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
SPHQ vs VFLO
SPHQ −0.24pt a year
0.15%0.39%
VFLO 1.5×the volume
1.35M2.06M
VFLO +10.5pt
+20.9%+31.4%
SPHQ vs VFLO Performance
+13.2%+45.6%
- SPHQ 0.15%, better
- VFLO 0.39%
- SPHQ $18.5B
- VFLO $12.5B
- SPHQ +13.2%
- VFLO +45.6%, better
- SPHQ 1.05%
- VFLO 1.06%, better
- SPHQ 102
- VFLO 51
- SPHQ 1.35M sh
- VFLO 2.06M sh, better
- SPHQ $82.92
- VFLO $54.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SPHQ | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | C44 |
| Mission | B69Higher | B65 |
| Risk | B62 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | A95 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | D38 | C53Higher |
| Durability | A91Higher | B61 |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. SPHQ and VFLO are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SPHQA
VFLOB
In short
SPHQ Live since 2005, SPHQ is an elder statesman of quality investing: rank the S&P 500 on profitability, earnings quality and balance-sheet strength, hold the top 100, charge 0.15% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
VFLO Free cash flow investing with a growth guardrail. VFLO holds about 50 US large caps chosen for high cash flow yields, screened so it isn't just buying whatever looks cheapest. A concentrated bet on companies that actually generate cash.
Stated mandate
SPHQ The fund seeks exposure to the S&P 500 Quality Index and normally invests at least 90% of assets in common stocks included in that index.
VFLO The Fund seeks, before fees and expenses, to closely track the Victory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index. It normally invests at least 80% of its assets in securities in that Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SPHQ vs VFLO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SPHQ vs VFLO Cost
Overpaying VFLO vs SPHQ
$4,761
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SPHQ 0.15%
$3,137
VFLO 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SPHQ | VFLO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $705 | $431 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,725 | $1,654 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $7,898 | $4,761 |
- 0.15%SPHQ, cheaper
- 0.39%VFLO
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
SPHQ 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
VFLO 14th cheapest of 26 funds
SPHQ vs VFLO Dividends
- SPHQ 1.05%
- VFLO 1.06%, better
- SPHQ $0.87
- VFLO $0.58
- SPHQ $0.15
- VFLO $0.10
- SPHQ Sep 21, 2026
- VFLO Oct 8, 2026
- SPHQ Sep 25, 2026
- VFLO Oct 9, 2026
- SPHQ Quarterly
- VFLO Monthly
Distribution history
SPHQ vs VFLO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SPHQ 12.5%, betterVFLO 17.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- SPHQ 1.23VFLO 1.44, better
- Worst fall
- SPHQ −25.1%VFLO −17.8%
- Market sensitivity
- SPHQ 0.81VFLO 0.88
SPHQ and VFLO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


