FQAL ranks 3rd and VFLO 9th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
FQAL vs VFLO
FQAL −0.24pt a year
0.15%0.39%
VFLO 35.1×the volume
58.6K2.06M
VFLO +9.8pt
+21.6%+31.4%
FQAL vs VFLO Performance
+12.2%+45.6%
- FQAL 0.15%, better
- VFLO 0.39%
- FQAL $1.41B
- VFLO $12.5B
- FQAL +12.2%
- VFLO +45.6%, better
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VFLO 1.06%
- FQAL 138
- VFLO 51
- FQAL 58.6K sh
- VFLO 2.06M sh, better
- FQAL $83.39
- VFLO $54.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FQAL | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | C44 |
| Mission | A89Higher | B65 |
| Risk | A70 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | C54 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | C53Higher |
| Durability | A76Higher | B61 |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. FQAL and VFLO are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FQALA
VFLOB
In short
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
VFLO Free cash flow investing with a growth guardrail. VFLO holds about 50 US large caps chosen for high cash flow yields, screened so it isn't just buying whatever looks cheapest. A concentrated bet on companies that actually generate cash.
Stated mandate
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
VFLO The Fund seeks, before fees and expenses, to closely track the Victory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index. It normally invests at least 80% of its assets in securities in that Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FQAL vs VFLO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FQAL vs VFLO Cost
Overpaying VFLO vs FQAL
$4,761
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
VFLO 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FQAL | VFLO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $705 | $431 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,725 | $1,654 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $7,898 | $4,761 |
- 0.15%FQAL, cheaper
- 0.39%VFLO
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
VFLO 14th cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL vs VFLO Dividends
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VFLO 1.06%
- FQAL $0.97
- VFLO $0.58
- FQAL $0.24
- VFLO $0.10
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- VFLO Oct 8, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- VFLO Oct 9, 2026
- FQAL Quarterly
- VFLO Monthly
Distribution history
FQAL vs VFLO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FQAL 11.0%, betterVFLO 17.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- FQAL 1.45, betterVFLO 1.44
- Worst fall
- FQAL −25.5%VFLO −17.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FQAL 0.95VFLO 0.88
FQAL and VFLO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

