Skip to content

QUAL vs VFLO

iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

QUALACboe

VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF

VFLOBNasdaq

Overlap

5.7%by weight

Expense ratio

QUAL −0.24pt a year

QUAL0.15%VFLO0.39%

Avg volume · 30D

VFLO 2.0×the volume

QUAL1.03MVFLO2.06M

3Y return · a year

VFLO +10.5pt

QUAL+20.9%VFLO+31.4%

QUAL vs VFLO Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+14.4%QUAL+45.6%VFLO

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. QUAL +14.4%. VFLO +45.6%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%30%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
QUAL 0.15%, better
VFLO 0.39%
Fund size
QUAL $48B
VFLO $12.5B
1Y total return
QUAL +14.4%
VFLO +45.6%, better
Yield (12M)
QUAL 0.85%
VFLO 1.06%, better
Holdings
QUAL 121
VFLO 51
Avg volume (30D)
QUAL 1.03M sh
VFLO 2.06M sh, better
NAV per share
QUAL $222.43
VFLO $54.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

QUAL: Cost 84, Risk 64, Mission 94, Tradability 96, Holdings 35, Durability 96. VFLO: Cost 44, Risk 73, Mission 65, Tradability 96, Holdings 53, Durability 61.
Pillar letters and Scores for QUAL, VFLO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarQUALVFLO
Cost30% weightA84HigherC44
Mission25% weightA94HigherB65
Risk15% weightB64A73Higher
Tradability15% weightA96A96
Holdings10% weightD35C53Higher
Durability5% weightA96HigherB61

Rank among US Quality Index funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. QUAL and VFLO are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Quality Index⁠

Category · 26 funds
See all 26 ›

QUAL ranks 1st and VFLO 9th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.

  1. Rank 1AJQUAJPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETFScore 81
  2. Rank 1AQUALiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AFQALFidelity Quality Factor ETFScore 75
  4. Rank 8BDUHPU.S. High Relative Profitability Portfolio ETF Class SharesScore 64
  5. Rank 9BVFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETFScore 63
  6. Rank 10BSQLTiShares MSCI USA Small-Cap Quality Factor ETFScore 60

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

QUALAiShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF

VFLOBVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF

In short

QUAL QUAL screens US large and mid caps for high return on equity, low debt and steady earnings, then does it sector by sector, so the portfolio stays spread across the market instead of piling into whichever sector looks healthiest.

VFLO Free cash flow investing with a growth guardrail. VFLO holds about 50 US large caps chosen for high cash flow yields, screened so it isn't just buying whatever looks cheapest. A concentrated bet on companies that actually generate cash.

Stated mandate

QUAL The fund tracks an index of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks selected for quality characteristics, including high return on equity, stable earnings, and low debt.

VFLO The Fund seeks, before fees and expenses, to closely track the Victory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index. It normally invests at least 80% of its assets in securities in that Index.

Why people hold it

  • QUAL At 0.15%, it undercuts the typical quality-factor fund, where the cohort median sits at 0.29%.
  • Sector neutral by design: companies are ranked on return on equity, leverage and earnings variability against rivals in their own GICS sector.msci.comishares.com
  • Running since 2013, now a $25B-$100B fund that trades actively, with returns that stay close to its index.
  • VFLO The index blends value and growth: high free cash flow yields, but filtered for growth characteristics, so the cheapest names don't automatically make the cut.
  • About 50 holdings, so the cash flow screen actually shapes the portfolio instead of getting diluted into a closet index fund.
  • The methodology weighs expected free cash flow using forward estimates, not only what a company already banked.vcm.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund that trades actively, so getting in and out is rarely where the friction shows up.

Worth knowing

  • QUAL About 120 large and mid caps, leaning on the same familiar giants as a broad US index fund. This is a tilt on core equity, not new ground.
  • Sector neutrality cuts both ways: it keeps a foot in every sector rather than stepping away from ones with weak fundamentals.msci.com
  • Cheap, not cheapest. JQUA (0.12%) and VFQY (0.13%) shave a basis point or three off the fee.
  • VFLO At 0.44%, it costs more than the typical US multifactor fund, and well above broad value options like FNDX (0.25%) or VONV (0.06%).
  • Roughly 50 names is real concentration. Sector and single-stock positions can push results a long way from the broad large-cap market, either direction.
  • It launched in 2023, so the record is short, and distributions arrive on an irregular cadence rather than a set calendar.

Full QUAL profile⁠

Full VFLO profile⁠

QUAL vs VFLO Holdings

How QUAL and VFLO differ

Overlap by weight

5.7%

Shared holdings make up 26.8% of VFLO and 5.7% of QUAL.

Level by level

  • Holdings12 in both5.7%
  • Sector11 Sectors68.9%
  • Countryby domicile98.8%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

Sector weights in QUAL and VFLO, widest gap first
SectorMore in QUALMore in VFLO
EnergyVFLO +19.7 points
FinancialsQUAL +12.3 points
Health CareVFLO +7.0 points
IndustrialsQUAL +6.1 points
MaterialsVFLO +3.8 points
Consumer StaplesQUAL +3.5 points
CommunicationQUAL +3.5 points
Consumer DiscretionaryQUAL +2.3 points
TechnologyQUAL +1.8 points
Real EstateQUAL +1.5 points
UtilitiesVFLO +0.6 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in QUAL and VFLO, widest gap first
CountryMore in QUALMore in VFLO
United StatesVFLO +1.2 points
SwitzerlandQUAL +1.2 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • QUAL44.8%
  • VFLO34.3%

Securities held

  • QUAL118
  • VFLO50

Asset class

QUAL
Equity
VFLO
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in QUAL106
  • In both12
  • Only in VFLO38

Only in QUAL

106 securities, 94.1% of QUAL by weight

  • Microsoft7.97%
  • Apple7.35%
  • NVIDIA5.92%

Only in VFLO

38 securities, 73.1% of VFLO by weight

  • Accenture PLC5.02%
  • Marathon Petroleum Corp.3.87%
  • Micron Technology Inc.3.56%

Weight gaps

All 12 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in QUAL and VFLO, widest gap first
HoldingMore in QUALMore in VFLO
IntuitINTUVFLO +2.67 points
Eog ResourcesEOGVFLO +2.46 points
Devon EnergyDVNVFLO +2.44 points
Adobe IncADBEVFLO +2.39 points
Cognizant Technology Solutions ClaCTSHVFLO +1.89 points
Omnicom Group IncOMCVFLO +1.86 points
Expand EnergyEXEVFLO +1.79 points
Zoetis Inc Class AZTSVFLO +1.37 points

All 118 QUAL holdings⁠All 52 VFLO holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

QUAL vs VFLO Cost

Overpaying VFLO vs QUAL

$4,761

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • QUAL 0.15%

    $3,137

  • VFLO 0.39%

    $7,898

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • QUAL 0.15%
  • VFLO 0.39%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530VFLO $7,898QUAL $3,137

Year by year

YearQUALVFLOOverpaying
10$274$705$431
20$1,071$2,725$1,654
30$3,137$7,898$4,761

Expense ratio

  • 0.15%QUAL, cheaper
  • 0.39%VFLO
  • Middle half of US Quality Index funds
  • Median 0.39%

QUAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds

VFLO 14th cheapest of 26 funds

QUAL vs VFLO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
QUAL 0.85%
VFLO 1.06%, better
Payout (12M)
QUAL $1.89
VFLO $0.58
Last payment
QUAL $0.47
VFLO $0.10
Ex-dividend
QUAL Sep 15, 2026
VFLO Oct 8, 2026
Paid on
QUAL Sep 18, 2026
VFLO Oct 9, 2026
Frequency
QUAL Quarterly
VFLO Monthly

Distribution history

Per share, 2023 to 2026, same scale for both

QUALQuarterly · 16 paymentsAll QUAL payments⁠
One bar per payment. 16 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Mar 23, 2023 $0.37; Jun 7, 2023 $0.38; Sep 26, 2023 $0.51; Dec 20, 2023 $0.45; Dec 28, 2023 $0.10; Mar 21, 2024 $0.37; Jun 11, 2024 $0.35; Sep 25, 2024 $0.54; Dec 17, 2024 $0.55; Mar 18, 2025 $0.39; Jun 16, 2025 $0.39; Sep 16, 2025 $0.47; Dec 16, 2025 $0.61; Mar 17, 2026 $0.42; Jun 15, 2026 $0.39; Sep 15, 2026 $0.47. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.5020232026YTD
VFLOMonthly · 39 paymentsAll VFLO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Jul 10, 2023 $0.0028; Aug 8, 2023 $0.02; Sep 6, 2023 $0.05; Oct 11, 2023 $0.04; Nov 8, 2023 $0.02; Dec 18, 2023 $0.07; Jan 11, 2024 $0.01; Feb 9, 2024 $0.03; Mar 11, 2024 $0.06; Apr 11, 2024 $0.0087; May 9, 2024 $0.02; Jun 12, 2024 $0.06; Jul 10, 2024 $0.0089; Aug 8, 2024 $0.02; Sep 11, 2024 $0.06; Oct 8, 2024 $0.02; Nov 7, 2024 $0.0053; Dec 12, 2024 $0.09; Dec 26, 2024 $0.0087; Jan 8, 2025 $0.0062; Feb 7, 2025 $0.05; Mar 10, 2025 $0.06; Apr 10, 2025 $0.04; May 8, 2025 $0.0024; Jun 9, 2025 $0.08; Jul 10, 2025 $0.02; Aug 6, 2025 $0.005; Sep 8, 2025 $0.15; Oct 9, 2025 $0.04; Nov 7, 2025 $0.02; Dec 11, 2025 $0.15; Mar 10, 2026 $0.05; Apr 9, 2026 $0.03; May 8, 2026 $0.01; Jun 9, 2026 $0.05; Jul 9, 2026 $0.02; Aug 7, 2026 $0.03; Sep 9, 2026 $0.11; Oct 8, 2026 $0.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.5020232026YTD

QUAL vs VFLO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
QUAL 11.7%, betterVFLO 17.0%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
QUAL 1.32VFLO 1.44, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
QUAL −28.2%VFLO −17.8%since Jun 2023
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
QUAL 0.90VFLO 0.88

QUAL and VFLO in the news

Popular comparisons

  • QUALAvsJQUAA

    iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFLOBvsJQUAA

    VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Quality Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.39% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QUALAvsFQALA

    iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF · Fidelity Quality Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFLOBvsFQALA

    VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF · Fidelity Quality Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.39% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • QUALAvsSPHQA

    iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF · Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.15% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFLOBvsSPHQA

    VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF · Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.39% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.