TCAL ranks 2nd and YBTY 46th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
TCAL vs YBTY
TCAL −1.30pt a year
0.34%1.64%
TCAL 17.1×the volume
79.7K4.66K
TCAL vs YBTY Performance
+8.4%−30.2%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- YBTY 1.64%
- TCAL $319M
- YBTY $1M
- TCAL +9.2%
- YBTY
- TCAL 11.73%
- YBTY
- TCAL 106
- YBTY 9
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- YBTY 4.66K sh
- TCAL $23.06
- YBTY $9.21
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TCAL | YBTY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | F0 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B64Higher | F14 |
| Tradability | B58Higher | D27 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D32 |
| Durability | A84Higher | D29 |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. TCAL and YBTY are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TCALA
YBTYF
In short
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
YBTY A fund of funds that rotates through GraniteShares' YieldBOOST ETFs, each selling put spreads on 2x single-stock ETFs to harvest fat option premiums. One ticker, weekly payouts, and all the volatility that comes with the source material.
Stated mandate
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
YBTY YBTY seeks current income as its primary objective and secondary exposure to selected YieldBOOSTTM ETFs. It is actively managed and selects those ETFs using factors including implied volatility, issuer events, and option-market characteristics of the underlying stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TCAL vs YBTY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TCAL vs YBTY Cost
Overpaying YBTY vs TCAL
$21,297
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
YBTY 1.64%
$28,229
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TCAL | YBTY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $2,815 | $2,199 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $10,284 | $7,898 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $28,229 | $21,297 |
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- 1.64%YBTY
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
YBTY 50th cheapest of 50 funds
TCAL vs YBTY Dividends
- TCAL 11.73%
- YBTY
- TCAL $2.71
- YBTY
- TCAL $0.26
- YBTY $0.09
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- YBTY Oct 26, 2026
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- YBTY Oct 28, 2026
- TCAL Monthly
- YBTY Weekly
Distribution history
TCAL vs YBTY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TCAL 9.4%YBTY
- Return per unit of risk
- TCAL 0.24YBTY
- Worst fall
- TCAL −7.2%YBTY
- Market sensitivity
- TCAL 0.20YBTY 0.78
TCAL and YBTY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
