YLDE ranks 2nd and YBTY 46th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
YBTY vs YLDE
YLDE −1.16pt a year
1.64%0.48%
YLDE 2.8×the volume
4.66K12.9K
YBTY vs YLDE Performance
−30.2%+11.9%
- YBTY 1.64%
- YLDE 0.48%, better
- YBTY $1M
- YLDE $181M
- YBTY
- YLDE +16.1%
- YBTY
- YLDE 7.23%
- YBTY 9
- YLDE 50
- YBTY 4.66K sh
- YLDE 12.9K sh, better
- YBTY $9.21
- YLDE $57.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | YBTY | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A86Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F14 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | D32 | A84Higher |
| Durability | D29 | A90Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. YBTY and YLDE are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
YBTYF
YLDEA
In short
YBTY A fund of funds that rotates through GraniteShares' YieldBOOST ETFs, each selling put spreads on 2x single-stock ETFs to harvest fat option premiums. One ticker, weekly payouts, and all the volatility that comes with the source material.
YLDE A 2017 ClearBridge dividend portfolio that had an income engine bolted on in 2025: about 50 large-cap dividend payers, with index calls sold on top for premium. Pays monthly, charges 0.48%, no waiver, below the category median.
Stated mandate
YBTY YBTY seeks current income as its primary objective and secondary exposure to selected YieldBOOSTTM ETFs. It is actively managed and selects those ETFs using factors including implied volatility, issuer events, and option-market characteristics of the underlying stocks.
YLDE The Fund seeks income and long-term capital appreciation through an actively managed enhanced equity-income strategy. It primarily invests in dividend-paying equities and writes U.S. exchange-traded calls on U.S. large-cap equity indices to enhance income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
YBTY vs YLDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
YBTY vs YLDE Cost
Overpaying YBTY vs YLDE
$18,624
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
YBTY 1.64%
$28,229
YLDE 0.48%
$9,605
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | YBTY | YLDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,815 | $865 | $1,950 |
| 20 | $10,284 | $3,328 | $6,956 |
| 30 | $28,229 | $9,605 | $18,624 |
- 1.64%YBTY
- 0.48%YLDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
YLDE 8th cheapest of 50 funds
YBTY 50th cheapest of 50 funds
YBTY vs YLDE Dividends
- YBTY
- YLDE 7.23%
- YBTY
- YLDE $4.15
- YBTY $0.09
- YLDE $0.31
- YBTY Oct 26, 2026
- YLDE Oct 1, 2026
- YBTY Oct 28, 2026
- YLDE Oct 6, 2026
- YBTY Weekly
- YLDE Monthly
Distribution history
YBTY vs YLDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- YBTY YLDE 10.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- YBTY YLDE 1.24
- Worst fall
- YBTY YLDE −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- YBTY 0.78YLDE 0.60
YBTY and YLDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.64% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.64% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.48% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

