TLA ranks 2nd and TSLY 2nd of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
TLA vs TSLY
TSLY −0.11pt a year
1.18%1.07%
TSLY 97.1×the volume
5.05K490K
TLA vs TSLY Performance
+17.9%+21.0%
- TLA 1.18%
- TSLY 1.07%, better
- TLA $7M
- TSLY $662M
- TLA
- TSLY −8.3%
- TLA
- TSLY 74.09%
- TLA 6
- TSLY 11
- TLA 5.05K sh
- TSLY 490K sh, better
- TLA $25.38
- TSLY $22.48
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TLA | TSLY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F16 | D37Higher |
| Mission | A100Higher | A70 |
| Risk | A88Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | D27 | A71Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | C49 | A88Higher |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. TLA and TSLY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TLAB
TSLYB
In short
TLA Most Tesla income ETFs run the same covered-call playbook. TLA runs autocallables instead: structured-payoff options on Tesla, aiming for monthly income inside a plain 1940 Act fund. A 2026 launch, and the only autocall build in its peer group.
TSLY One stock, one job: convert Tesla's famous volatility into monthly income. TSLY sells call spreads on TSLA rather than plain covered calls, harvesting premium while keeping a slice of the upside in play.
Stated mandate
TLA The Fund seeks potential monthly income through a portfolio of single-stock autocallable options linked to Tesla's performance.
TSLY TSLY seeks to generate weekly income by selling call spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy aims to harvest option premiums from Tesla's volatility while retaining some participation in its share-price appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TLA vs TSLY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TLA vs TSLY Cost
Overpaying TLA vs TSLY
$1,728
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TLA 1.18%
$21,543
TSLY 1.07%
$19,815
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TLA | TSLY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,065 | $1,881 | $184 |
| 20 | $7,697 | $7,046 | $651 |
| 30 | $21,543 | $19,815 | $1,728 |
- 1.18%TLA
- 1.07%TSLY, cheaper
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLY 6th cheapest of 9 funds
TLA 8th cheapest of 9 funds
TLA vs TSLY Dividends
- TLA
- TSLY 74.09%
- TLA
- TSLY $16.69
- TLA $0.37
- TSLY $0.22
- TLA Oct 7, 2026
- TSLY Oct 29, 2026
- TLA Oct 9, 2026
- TSLY Oct 30, 2026
- TLA Monthly
- TSLY Weekly
Distribution history
TLA vs TSLY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TLA TSLY 41.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- TLA TSLY 0.43
- Worst fall
- TLA TSLY −49.3%
- Market sensitivity
- TLA 0.55TSLY 1.43
TLA and TSLY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.18% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
