TSLY ranks 2nd and TSYY 5th of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
TSLY vs TSYY
0.0%by weight
TSLY −0.04pt a year
1.07%1.11%
TSLY 18.3×the volume
490K26.7K
TSLY vs TSYY Performance
−8.3%−24.5%
- TSLY 1.07%, better
- TSYY 1.11%
- TSLY $662M
- TSYY $57M
- TSLY −8.3%, better
- TSYY −24.5%
- TSLY 74.09%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- TSLY 11
- TSYY 5
- TSLY 490K sh, better
- TSYY 26.7K sh
- TSLY $22.48
- TSYY $19.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLY | TSYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D37Higher | D27 |
| Mission | A70Higher | C42 |
| Risk | C43Higher | D34 |
| Tradability | A71 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A88Higher | B69 |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. TSLY and TSYY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLYB
TSYYC
In short
TSLY One stock, one job: convert Tesla's famous volatility into monthly income. TSLY sells call spreads on TSLA rather than plain covered calls, harvesting premium while keeping a slice of the upside in play.
TSYY Most Tesla income funds write calls on Tesla itself. TSYY sells puts on a 2x leveraged TSLA ETF, where implied volatility runs richer, aiming for twice the income of plain TSLA option selling.
Stated mandate
TSLY TSLY seeks to generate weekly income by selling call spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy aims to harvest option premiums from Tesla's volatility while retaining some participation in its share-price appreciation.
TSYY The fund seeks current income by selling options on leveraged ETFs designed to deliver twice the daily performance of Tesla Inc., while also seeking capped exposure to those ETFs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLY vs TSYY Holdings
How TSLY and TSYY differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of TSLY and 0.0% of TSYY.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for TSLY and TSYY.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in TSLYMore in TSYY | TSLY | TSYY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- TSLY103.7%
- TSYY100.7%
- TSLY11
- TSYY4
Asset class
- TSLY
- Alternatives
- TSYY
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in TSLY11
- In both0
- Only in TSYY4
Only in TSLY
11 securities, 100% of TSLY by weight
- United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.375% 05/15/202724.21%
- United States Treasury Note/Bond 3.375% 09/15/202718.78%
- United States Treasury Bill 12/10/202618.42%
- United States Treasury Bill 07/08/202716.52%
- United States Treasury Bill 02/18/202714.97%
- Tsla 11/20/2026 370.01 C9.71%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.48%
- Tsla Us 11/06/26 C4150.27%
- Tsla Us 11/06/26 C422.50.23%
- Tsla Us 11/06/26 C4250.14%
- Tsla Us 11/06/26 C4200.10%
Only in TSYY
4 securities, 49.4% of TSYY by weight
- US TBill 02/04/202726.41%
- US TBill 04/22/202722.68%
- 2TSLR 11/04/2026 P17.930.19%
- 2TSLR 11/02/2026 P16.870.09%
Weight gaps
TSLY and TSYY share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLY vs TSYY Cost
Overpaying TSYY vs TSLY
$634
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLY 1.07%
$19,815
TSYY 1.11%
$20,449
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLY | TSYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,881 | $1,948 | $67 |
| 20 | $7,046 | $7,285 | $239 |
| 30 | $19,815 | $20,449 | $634 |
- 1.07%TSLY, cheaper
- 1.11%TSYY
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLY 6th cheapest of 9 funds
TSYY 7th cheapest of 9 funds
TSLY vs TSYY Dividends
- TSLY 74.09%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- TSLY $16.69
- TSYY $31.21
- TSLY $0.22
- TSYY $0.17
- TSLY Oct 29, 2026
- TSYY Oct 30, 2026
- TSLY Oct 30, 2026
- TSYY Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TSLY Weekly
- TSYY Weekly
Distribution history
TSLY vs TSYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLY 41.0%TSYY 31.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLY 0.43TSYY −0.57
- Worst fall
- TSLY −49.3%TSYY −42.5%
- Market sensitivity
- TSLY 1.43TSYY 1.40
Popular comparisons
- 1.07% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.07% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.