TSLP ranks 2nd and TSYY 5th of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
TSLP vs TSYY
TSLP −0.11pt a year
1.00%1.11%
TSYY 2.2×the volume
12.4K26.7K
TSLP vs TSYY Performance
−19.4%−24.5%
- TSLP 1.00%, better
- TSYY 1.11%
- TSLP $19M
- TSYY $57M
- TSLP −19.4%, better
- TSYY −24.5%
- TSLP 29.67%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- TSLP 7
- TSYY 5
- TSLP 12.4K sh
- TSYY 26.7K sh, better
- TSLP $16.14
- TSYY $19.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TSLP | TSYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A72Higher | D27 |
| Mission | B56Higher | C42 |
| Risk | D28 | D34Higher |
| Tradability | C48 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | A88 | |
| Durability | B64 | B69Higher |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. TSLP and TSYY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TSLPB
TSYYC
In short
TSLP Tesla income with a longer fuse. TSLP builds its TSLA exposure with options dated roughly one month to a year out instead of resetting weekly, pays monthly, and charges 1.00% net of a waiver through September 30, 2027.
TSYY Most Tesla income funds write calls on Tesla itself. TSYY sells puts on a 2x leveraged TSLA ETF, where implied volatility runs richer, aiming for twice the income of plain TSLA option selling.
Stated mandate
TSLP The fund seeks current income while retaining exposure to Tesla's share price, with potential investment gains limited.
TSYY The fund seeks current income by selling options on leveraged ETFs designed to deliver twice the daily performance of Tesla Inc., while also seeking capped exposure to those ETFs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TSLP vs TSYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TSLP vs TSYY Cost
Overpaying TSYY vs TSLP
$1,761
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TSLP 1.00%
$18,688
TSYY 1.11%
$20,449
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TSLP | TSYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,763 | $1,948 | $185 |
| 20 | $6,625 | $7,285 | $660 |
| 30 | $18,688 | $20,449 | $1,761 |
- 1.00%TSLP, cheaper
- 1.11%TSYY
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLP 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
TSYY 7th cheapest of 9 funds
TSLP vs TSYY Dividends
- TSLP 29.67%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- TSLP $4.78
- TSYY $31.21
- TSLP $0.32
- TSYY $0.17
- TSLP Oct 7, 2026
- TSYY Oct 30, 2026
- TSLP Oct 8, 2026
- TSYY Pays Nov 3, 2026
- TSLP Monthly
- TSYY Weekly
Distribution history
TSLP vs TSYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TSLP 43.1%TSYY 31.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- TSLP 0.46TSYY −0.57
- Worst fall
- TSLP −46.1%TSYY −42.5%
- Market sensitivity
- TSLP 1.39TSYY 1.40
Popular comparisons
- 1.00% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.00% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.00% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.